HEARTSOFT INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-16 to 2002-03-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

81.6 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-149.01%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -637126 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -515601 USD Source
  • Revenue: 144202 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62646 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

817 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 158441 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 513996 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 62646 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 144202 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62646 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.5 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -745711 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2969880 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -653876 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -782565 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -653876 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.99 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -549890 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791713 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -549890 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1225689 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -791713 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1760220 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-19.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -40.2%

    Prior period

    USD 527,915

    –

    Current period

    USD 315,557

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    315557 − 527915 = -212358 USD

    527915 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    315557 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 577,884

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1620448 − -577884 = -1042564 USD

    -577884 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1620448 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 137,199

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1244884 − -137199 = -1107685 USD

    -137199 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1244884 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 315,557 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.79 million 568% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.48 million −468% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 144,060 46% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.62 million −514% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.24 million −395% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 216% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 213% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 213% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 568% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 568% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31231328000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-161184000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31485895000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30367000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31802124000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-97007000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31560128 1211862 Derived -651734 -188286 Derived -463448 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31527915 1126571 Derived -598656 -20772 Derived -577884 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30527915 1126571 Derived -598656 -20772 Derived -577884 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31315557 1791945 Derived -1476388 144060 Derived -1620448 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30315557 1791945 Derived -1476388 144060 Derived -1620448 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 315.6K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.866.3M649.7M433.1M216.6M0.0199419992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue231328000
1995Revenue485895000
1996Revenue802124000
1998Revenue560128
1999Revenue527915
1999Revenue527915
2000Revenue315557
2000Revenue315557

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-40.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%78%35%-9%-52%199419992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year110%
1996Year over year65.1%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-5.8%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-40.2%
2000Year over year-40.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -467.9% 2000
Net margin -513.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%-103%-254%-404%-555%1994-03-3119992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-116.4%
1999Operating margin-113.4%
1999Operating margin-113.4%
2000Operating margin-467.9%
2000Operating margin-467.9%
1994Net margin-69.7%
1995Net margin6.2%
1996Net margin-12.1%
1998Net margin-82.7%
1999Net margin-109.5%
1999Net margin-109.5%
2000Net margin-513.5%
2000Net margin-513.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99.6K-261.4K-622.4K-983.5K-1.3M199419992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-73178
1996Operating cash flow-75318
1998Operating cash flow-731140
1999Operating cash flow-137199
1999Operating cash flow-137199
2000Operating cash flow-1244884
2000Operating cash flow-1244884

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%84%56%28%0%1994-03-3119992000-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets37.4%
1996Liabilities / assets46.3%
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets104.2%
1999Liabilities / assets101.3%
2000Liabilities / assets41.2%
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.90×0.68×0.45×0.23×0.00×1994-03-3119992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
1998-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 161.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -161184000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -161184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 30.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30367000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 30367000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,178
Exact value

Exact value: -73178 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -73178 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 97.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97007000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -97007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75,318
Exact value

Exact value: -75318 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -75318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 463,448
Exact value

Exact value: -463448 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -463448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 731,140
Exact value

Exact value: -731140 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -731140 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 577,884
Exact value

Exact value: -577884 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -577884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 137,199
Exact value

Exact value: -137199 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -137199 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 577,884
Exact value

Exact value: -577884 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -577884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 137,199
Exact value

Exact value: -137199 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -137199 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1620448 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1620448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1244884 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1244884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1620448 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -1620448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1244884 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -1244884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000836562, 836562, edgar:836562