STRATFORD AMERICAN CORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2006-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

445 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
6.34 million USD Source
Exact value

6342000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -30.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1027000 − 1472000 = -445000 USD

    1472000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1027000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +595.2%

    Prior period

    USD 622,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4324000 − 622000 = 3702000 USD

    622000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4324000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 23,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 23000 = -23000 USD

    23000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 604,000 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 423,000 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.9 million −380% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.32 million 421% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31112000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3701000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311062000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable105000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31146000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-497000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31360000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-377000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31761000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-349000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311472000 1059000 Derived 413000 -209000 Derived 622000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311027000 604000 Derived 423000 -3901000 Derived 4324000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M1.2M794.9K397.4K0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue112000
1999Revenue1062000
2000Revenue146000
2001Revenue360000
2002Revenue761000
2003Revenue1472000
2004Revenue1027000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.923%652%381%110%-161%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year848.2%
2000Year over year-86.3%
2001Year over year146.6%
2002Year over year111.4%
2003Year over year93.4%
2004Year over year-30.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 41.2% 2004
Net margin 421% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,596%2,539%1,482%425%-632%1998-12-312001-12-312004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin28.1%
2004Operating margin41.2%
1998Net margin3,304.5%
1999Net margin9.9%
2000Net margin-340.4%
2001Net margin-104.7%
2002Net margin-45.9%
2003Net margin42.3%
2004Net margin421%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.6% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%199820012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets91.4%
2003Liabilities / assets87.6%
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1199000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3701000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 20,000
Exact value

Exact value: 20000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 105,000
Exact value

Exact value: 105000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: 42000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 42000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 497,000
Exact value

Exact value: -497000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 377,000
Exact value

Exact value: -377000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 349,000
Exact value

Exact value: -349000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 622,000
Exact value

Exact value: 622000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 23,000
Exact value

Exact value: 23000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4324000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000836435, 836435, edgar:836435