RJ REYNOLDS TOBACCO HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-24 to 2015-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-1.64 billion USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1585000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3220000000 USD Source

Operating margin

25.5%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 252000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 669000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1585000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3220000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

737 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1099000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 362000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

715 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1099000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 362000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 44000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.35 billion USD Source
Exact value

1348000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.31 billion USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3310000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 141000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3446000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3310000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 122000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 273000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 122000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

525 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -154000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 581000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -88000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -210000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -88000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

81 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

444 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -154000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 581000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -88000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -210000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -88000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-04.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.4 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3446000000 − -44000000 = -3402000000 USD

    -44000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3446000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 489 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 581 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    581000000 − 489000000 = 92000000 USD

    489000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    581000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.9%

    Prior period

    USD 111 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70000000 − 111000000 = -41000000 USD

    111000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.57 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.85 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 722 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.62 billion −21% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.34 billion 31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 929 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 55 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 874 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 87%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315044000000 4375000000 Derived 669000000 236000000 Derived 433000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315716000000 5941000000 Derived -225000000 291000000 Derived -516000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-317567000000 6845000000 Derived 722000000 -1621000000 Derived 2343000000 874000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.6B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2B6.1B4.1B2.0B0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue5044000000
1998Revenue5716000000
1999Revenue7567000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.0%26.2%17.5%8.7%0.0%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year13.3%
1999Year over year32.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.5% 1999
Net margin 31% 1999
Free cash flow margin 11.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%23%11%-1%-12%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin13.3%
1998Operating margin-3.9%
1999Operating margin9.5%
1997Net margin8.6%
1998Net margin-9%
1999Net margin31%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin11.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 929M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B752.5M501.7M250.8M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow929000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 874M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.943.9M707.9M472.0M236.0M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow874000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.87×0.65×0.43×0.22×0.00×1997-12-311998-12-311999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 433 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 433000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 516 million
Exact value

Exact value: -516000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -516000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2343000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2343000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 929 million
Exact value

Exact value: 929000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 929000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 874 million
Calculation and evidence

929000000 − 55000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 874000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1827000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1827000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 590 million
Exact value

Exact value: 590000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 590000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 530 million
Calculation and evidence

590000000 − 60000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 530000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 435 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 435000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 626 million
Exact value

Exact value: 626000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 626000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 74000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552 million
Calculation and evidence

626000000 − 74000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 552000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -44000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489 million
Exact value

Exact value: 489000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 489000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378 million
Calculation and evidence

489000000 − 111000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 378000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3446000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3446000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581 million
Exact value

Exact value: 581000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 581000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 70000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 511 million
Calculation and evidence

581000000 − 70000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 511000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000083612, 83612, edgar:83612

Also known as RJR NABISCO INC