NOVELLUS SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2012-05-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

307 million USD

2011-09-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.57%

2011-09-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 56974000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 306731000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
353 million USD Source
Exact value

353127000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +111.1%

    Prior period

    USD 639.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.35 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1349158000 − 639194000 = 709964000 USD

    639194000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1349158000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 347.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 85.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262332000 − -85235000 = 347567000 USD

    -85235000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262332000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +431.2%

    Prior period

    USD 63.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 336.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    336420000 − 63329000 = 273091000 USD

    63329000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    336420000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +67.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19908000 − 11891000 = 8017000 USD

    11891000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19908000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.35 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 683.82 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 365.6 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 299.74 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 37.41 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 262.33 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 336.42 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.91 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 316.51 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 11%89%
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 12%85%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 11%82%
  • 2007 14%83%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2010 19%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311339322000 1187338000 Derived 151984000 7514000 Derived 144470000 -2876000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31839958000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22920000 189441000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31925070000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-67814000 10791000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311357288000 1151901000 Derived 205387000 48697000 Derived 156690000 147470000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311340471000 1204774000 Derived 135697000 25590000 Derived 110107000 228812000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311658516000 1353742000 Derived 304774000 114758000 Derived 190016000 407769000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311570049000 1299890000 Derived 270159000 56459000 Derived 213700000 272473000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311011004000 1123020000 Derived -112016000 3694000 Derived -115710000 171333000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31639194000 715170000 Derived -75976000 9259000 Derived -85235000 51438000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311349158000 1049420000 Derived 299738000 37406000 Derived 262332000 316512000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B895.6M447.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1339322000
2002Revenue839958000
2003Revenue925070000
2004Revenue1357288000
2005Revenue1340471000
2006Revenue1658516000
2007Revenue1570049000
2008Revenue1011004000
2009Revenue639194000
2010Revenue1349158000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

111.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%80%37%-6%-49%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year1.5%
2002Year over year-37.3%
2003Year over year10.1%
2004Year over year46.7%
2005Year over year-1.2%
2006Year over year23.7%
2007Year over year-5.3%
2008Year over year-35.6%
2009Year over year-36.8%
2010Year over year111.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.2% 2010
Net margin 19.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 23.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%17%6%-5%-16%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin11.3%
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin15.1%
2005Operating margin10.1%
2006Operating margin18.4%
2007Operating margin17.2%
2008Operating margin-11.1%
2009Operating margin-11.9%
2010Operating margin22.2%
2001Net margin10.8%
2002Net margin2.7%
2003Net margin-7.3%
2004Net margin11.5%
2005Net margin8.2%
2006Net margin11.5%
2007Net margin13.6%
2008Net margin-11.4%
2009Net margin-13.3%
2010Net margin19.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2002Free cash flow margin22.6%
2003Free cash flow margin1.2%
2004Free cash flow margin10.9%
2005Free cash flow margin17.1%
2006Free cash flow margin24.6%
2007Free cash flow margin17.4%
2008Free cash flow margin16.9%
2009Free cash flow margin8%
2010Free cash flow margin23.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 336.4M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.9M362.2M241.5M120.7M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow77089000
2002Operating cash flow216575000
2003Operating cash flow42476000
2004Operating cash flow179202000
2005Operating cash flow273556000
2006Operating cash flow447153000
2007Operating cash flow305689000
2008Operating cash flow189236000
2009Operating cash flow63329000
2010Operating cash flow336420000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 316.5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.440.6M321.5M202.4M83.4M-35.7M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-2876000
2002Free cash flow189441000
2003Free cash flow10791000
2004Free cash flow147470000
2005Free cash flow228812000
2006Free cash flow407769000
2007Free cash flow272473000
2008Free cash flow171333000
2009Free cash flow51438000
2010Free cash flow316512000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets38.2%
2002Liabilities / assets17.6%
2003Liabilities / assets11.4%
2004Liabilities / assets22.5%
2005Liabilities / assets22.3%
2006Liabilities / assets22.3%
2007Liabilities / assets26.4%
2008Liabilities / assets23.9%
2009Liabilities / assets24.3%
2010Liabilities / assets27.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.13× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.68×5.76×3.84×1.92×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2003Current assets / current liabilities7.11×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.23×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.96×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.96×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.24×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 144.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144470000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 144470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77089000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 77089000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79965000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 79965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.88 million
Calculation and evidence

77089000 − 79965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 22.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22920000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 22920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216575000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 216575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27134000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 27134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.44 million
Calculation and evidence

216575000 − 27134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 67.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67814000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -67814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42476000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 42476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31685000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Calculation and evidence

42476000 − 31685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 156.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156690000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 156690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179202000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 179202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31732000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 31732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.47 million
Calculation and evidence

179202000 − 31732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 147470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 110.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110107000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 110107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273556000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 273556000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44744000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 44744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.81 million
Calculation and evidence

273556000 − 44744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228812000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 190.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190016000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 190016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447153000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 447153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39384000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.77 million
Calculation and evidence

447153000 − 39384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 407769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 213.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 213700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305689000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 305689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33216000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 33216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.47 million
Calculation and evidence

305689000 − 33216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 272473000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 115.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115710000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -115710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189236000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 189236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17903000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 17903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.33 million
Calculation and evidence

189236000 − 17903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 171333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 85.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85235000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -85235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63329000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 63329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11891000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.44 million
Calculation and evidence

63329000 − 11891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51438000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 262.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262332000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 262332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 336420000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 336420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19908000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19908000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316.51 million
Calculation and evidence

336420000 − 19908000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 316512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000836106, 836106, edgar:836106