RHI HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 1998-02-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.9 million USD

1997-12-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.19%

1997-12-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9835000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 10758000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 233691000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 218768000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.24 million USD Source
Exact value

8244000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-02-11.

Financial data available through: 1995-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.7%

    Prior period

    USD 450.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 547.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    547776000 − 450027000 = 97749000 USD

    450027000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    547776000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -152.9%

    Prior period

    USD 34.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18030000 − 34102000 = -52132000 USD

    34102000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18030000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5077000 − -5212000 = 10289000 USD

    -5212000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5077000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.3%

    Prior period

    USD 16.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20652000 − 16218000 = 4434000 USD

    16218000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20652000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

  • Revenue USD 547.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 419.01 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 107.23 million 20% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 6.02 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15.52 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.55 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.03 million −3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.08 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.65 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.58 million −2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 92%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −5.9% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30494321000 453065000 Derived 41256000 35984000 Derived 5272000 -36677000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30470475000 453005000 Derived 17470000 45018000 Derived -27548000 -23875000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30450027000 449557000 Derived 470000 -33632000 Derived 34102000 -21430000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30547776000 532255000 Derived 15521000 33551000 Derived -18030000 -15575000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 547.8M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.591.6M443.7M295.8M147.9M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue494321000
1993Revenue470475000
1994Revenue450027000
1995Revenue547776000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.7% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8%16.1%8.4%0.8%-6.9%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-4.8%
1994Year over year-4.3%
1995Year over year21.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.8% 1995
Net margin -3.3% 1995
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%5.0%0.5%-4.1%-8.7%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin8.3%
1993Operating margin3.7%
1994Operating margin0.1%
1995Operating margin2.8%
1992Net margin1.1%
1993Net margin-5.9%
1994Net margin7.6%
1995Net margin-3.3%
1992Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1M2.3M-1.6M-5.5M-9.4M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-1645000
1993Operating cash flow-8331000
1994Operating cash flow-5212000
1995Operating cash flow5077000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.6M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-7.7M-18.3M-29.0M-39.6M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-36677000
1993Free cash flow-23875000
1994Free cash flow-21430000
1995Free cash flow-15575000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.1% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%1992-06-30199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets72%
1994Liabilities / assets67.7%
1995Liabilities / assets70.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.31×1.74×1.16×0.58×0.00×1992-06-30199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5272000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 5272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1645000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: -1645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35032000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 35032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-1645000 − 35032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36677000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 27.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27548000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -27548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8331000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -8331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15544000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 15544000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-8331000 − 15544000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 34.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34102000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 34102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5212000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -5212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16218000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 16218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-5212000 − 16218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 18.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18030000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -18030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5077000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 5077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20652000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 20652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.58 million
Calculation and evidence

5077000 − 20652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15575000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000083573, 83573, edgar:83573