HOMELAND HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-18 to 2002-05-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

512 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.73%

2001 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3726000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 511591000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.94 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4943000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.61 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4943000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1337000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.6 million USD Source
Exact value

5602000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 600.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 511.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    511591000 − 600835000 = -89244000 USD

    600835000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    511591000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 40.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 46.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -46396000 − -5889000 = -40507000 USD

    -5889000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -46396000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +94.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4943000 − 2541000 = 2402000 USD

    2541000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4943000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1337000 − 5497000 = -4160000 USD

    5497000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1337000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

  • Revenue USD 511.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 515.32 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.73 million −0.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.67 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 46.4 million −9.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.94 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.34 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.61 million 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31830964000 809453000 Derived 21511000 26205000 Derived -4694000 6247000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31630275000 643743000 Derived -13468000 18322000 Derived -31790000 -12715000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30204026000 203913000 Derived 113000 3233000 Derived -3120000 -5789000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28204026000 203947000 Derived 79000 3199000 Derived -3120000 -5789000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03527993000 528808000 Derived -815000 9829000 Derived -10644000 -1659000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02529576000 530268000 Derived -692000 9899000 Derived -10591000 -1919000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01529576000 530268000 Derived -692000 9899000 Derived -10591000 -3068000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30600835000 596802000 Derived 4033000 9922000 Derived -5889000 -2956000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29511591000 515317000 Derived -3726000 42670000 Derived -46396000 3606000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 511.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.897.4M673.1M448.7M224.4M0.0199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue830964000
1994Revenue630275000
1995Revenue204026000
1996Revenue204026000
1998Revenue527993000
1999Revenue529576000
2000Revenue529576000
2000Revenue600835000
2001Revenue511591000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177%111%46%-20%-86%199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-24.2%
1995Year over year-67.6%
1996Year over year0%
1998Year over year158.8%
1999Year over year0.3%
2000Year over year0%
2000Year over year13.5%
2001Year over year-14.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.7% 2001
Net margin -9.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5%0.1%-3.2%-6.6%-10.0%199319982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin2.6%
1994Operating margin-2.1%
1995Operating margin0.1%
1996Operating margin0%
1998Operating margin-0.2%
1999Operating margin-0.1%
2000Operating margin-0.1%
2000Operating margin0.7%
2001Operating margin-0.7%
1993Net margin-0.6%
1994Net margin-5%
1995Net margin-1.5%
1996Net margin-1.5%
1998Net margin-2%
1999Net margin-2%
2000Net margin-2%
2000Net margin-1%
2001Net margin-9.1%
1993Free cash flow margin0.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-2%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2001Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0M8.1M2.2M-3.8M-9.7M199319982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow11234000
1994Operating cash flow-8034000
1995Operating cash flow-704000
1996Operating cash flow-704000
1998Operating cash flow12362000
1999Operating cash flow10485000
2000Operating cash flow9336000
2000Operating cash flow2541000
2001Operating cash flow4943000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M2.3M-3.2M-8.7M-14.2M199319982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow6247000
1994Free cash flow-12715000
1995Free cash flow-5789000
1996Free cash flow-5789000
1998Free cash flow-1659000
1999Free cash flow-1919000
2000Free cash flow-3068000
2000Free cash flow-2956000
2001Free cash flow3606000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×1993-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4694000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -4694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11234000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 11234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4987000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Calculation and evidence

11234000 − 4987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 31.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31790000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -31790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8034000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -8034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4681000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-8034000 − 4681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
−USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3120000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: -3120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 704,000
Exact value

Exact value: -704000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: -704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5085000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 5085000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-704000 − 5085000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3120000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -3120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 704,000
Exact value

Exact value: -704000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5085000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 5085000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-704000 − 5085000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
−USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10644000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: -10644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12362000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 12362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14021000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 14021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

12362000 − 14021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
−USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10591000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -10591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10485000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 10485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12404000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 12404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

10485000 − 12404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1919000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10591000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -10591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9336000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 9336000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12404000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 12404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.07 million
Calculation and evidence

9336000 − 12404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3068000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5889000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -5889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2541000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 2541000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5497000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 5497000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Calculation and evidence

2541000 − 5497000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 46.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46396000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -46396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4943000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 4943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1337000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 1337000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

4943000 − 1337000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000835582, 835582, edgar:835582