SOLECTRON CORP

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-07 to 2007-07-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.99 billion USD

2007-06-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2985300000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.32%

2007-06-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2985300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.07 billion USD Source
Exact value

1068800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-07-11.

Financial data available through: 2006-08-25.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-25
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.44 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.56 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10560700000 − 10441100000 = 119600000 USD

    10441100000 USD · 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10560700000 USD · 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3,817.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133200000 − 3400000 = 129800000 USD

    3400000 USD · 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133200000 USD · 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -116.4%

    Prior period

    USD 969.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 159.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -159300000 − 969700000 = -1129000000 USD

    969700000 USD · 2004-08-26 – 2005-08-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -159300000 USD · 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 150.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 196.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    196500000 − 150400000 = 46100000 USD

    150400000 USD · 2004-08-26 – 2005-08-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    196500000 USD · 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25

  • Revenue USD 10.56 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.46 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 100.3 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 32.9 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 133.2 million 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 159.3 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 196.5 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 355.8 million −3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 95%
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 99%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-08-28 – 1999-08-279669200000 9153100000 Derived 516100000 165800000 Derived 350300000 -352800000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-08-26 – 2000-08-2514137500000 13433300000 Derived 704200000 207000000 Derived 497200000 -848700000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-3118569000000 18683100000 Derived -114100000 9400000 Derived -123500000 96300000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-08-31 – 2002-08-3010738700000 14183900000 Derived -3445200000 -335500000 Derived -3109700000 1926100000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-08-30 – 2003-08-299828300000 12180200000 Derived -2351900000 1100700000 Derived -3452600000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-08-28 – 2004-08-2711638300000 11693200000 Derived -54900000 122500000 Derived -177400000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-2610441100000 10372700000 Derived 68400000 65000000 Derived 3400000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-2510560700000 10460400000 Derived 100300000 -32900000 Derived 133200000 -355800000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.6B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1B15.0B10.0B5.0B0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue3694400000
1998Revenue6102200000
1999Revenue9669200000
2000Revenue14137500000
2001Revenue18569000000
2002Revenue10738700000
2003Revenue9828300000
2004Revenue11638300000
2005Revenue10441100000
2006Revenue10560700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%43%12%-20%-51%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year31.1%
1998Year over year65.2%
1999Year over year58.5%
2000Year over year46.2%
2001Year over year31.3%
2002Year over year-42.2%
2003Year over year-8.5%
2004Year over year18.4%
2005Year over year-10.3%
2006Year over year1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.9% 2006
Net margin 1.3% 2006
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%7%-9%-24%-39%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin6.4%
1998Operating margin6%
1999Operating margin5.3%
2000Operating margin5%
2001Operating margin-0.6%
2002Operating margin-32.1%
2003Operating margin-23.9%
2004Operating margin-0.5%
2005Operating margin0.7%
2006Operating margin0.9%
1997Net margin4.3%
1998-08-27Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin3.6%
2000Net margin3.5%
2001Net margin-0.7%
2002Net margin-29%
2003Net margin-35.1%
2004Net margin-1.5%
2005Net margin0%
2006Net margin1.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-6%
2001Free cash flow margin0.5%
2002Free cash flow margin17.9%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -159.3M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.6B893.3M176.4M-540.5M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow96600000
2000Operating cash flow-342700000
2001Operating cash flow627600000
2002Operating cash flow2129300000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-159300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -355.8M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.3B538.7M-266.0M-1.1B199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-352800000
2000Free cash flow-848700000
2001Free cash flow96300000
2002Free cash flow1926100000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-355800000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%199720022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets51%
1998-08-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets41.6%
2000Liabilities / assets63.4%
2001Liabilities / assets60.6%
2002Liabilities / assets56.7%
2003Liabilities / assets77.6%
2004Liabilities / assets58.8%
2005Liabilities / assets53.5%
2006Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.67×2.75×1.83×0.92×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
1998-08-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-08-28 – 1999-08-27
USD 350.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350300000 USD

1998-08-28 – 1999-08-27: 350300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96600000 USD

1998-08-28 – 1999-08-27: 96600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 449400000 USD

1998-08-28 – 1999-08-27: 449400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 352.8 million
Calculation and evidence

96600000 − 449400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -352800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-26 – 2000-08-25
USD 497.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 497200000 USD

1999-08-26 – 2000-08-25: 497200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 342.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -342700000 USD

1999-08-26 – 2000-08-25: -342700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 506 million
Exact value

Exact value: 506000000 USD

1999-08-26 – 2000-08-25: 506000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 848.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-342700000 − 506000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -848700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 123.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123500000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -123500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 627.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 627600000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 627600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 531300000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 531300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.3 million
Calculation and evidence

627600000 − 531300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-08-31 – 2002-08-30
−USD 3.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3109700000 USD

2001-08-31 – 2002-08-30: -3109700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2129300000 USD

2001-08-31 – 2002-08-30: 2129300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203200000 USD

2001-08-31 – 2002-08-30: 203200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Calculation and evidence

2129300000 − 203200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1926100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-08-30 – 2003-08-29
−USD 3.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3452600000 USD

2002-08-30 – 2003-08-29: -3452600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 124.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124600000 USD

2002-08-30 – 2003-08-29: 124600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-08-26 – 2004-08-25
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5700000 USD

2003-08-26 – 2004-08-25: -5700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-08-28 – 2004-08-27
−USD 177.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -177400000 USD

2003-08-28 – 2004-08-27: -177400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 149.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149600000 USD

2003-08-28 – 2004-08-27: 149600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-08-26 – 2005-08-25
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 969.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 969700000 USD

2004-08-26 – 2005-08-25: 969700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150400000 USD

2004-08-26 – 2005-08-25: 150400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 819.3 million
Calculation and evidence

969700000 − 150400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 819300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26
USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3400000 USD

2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26: 3400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25
USD 133.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133200000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: 133200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159300000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: -159300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196500000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: 196500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 355.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-159300000 − 196500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -355800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000835541, 835541, edgar:835541