CLARION TECHNOLOGIES INC/DE/

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-21 to 2006-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.1 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.36%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1722000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32104000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.45 million USD Source
Exact value

1452000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.6%

    Prior period

    USD 117.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 145.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    145515000 − 117698000 = 27817000 USD

    117698000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    145515000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5659000 − -1722000 = -3937000 USD

    -1722000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5659000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -73.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1736000 − 6606000 = -4870000 USD

    6606000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1736000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2476000 − 4692000 = -2216000 USD

    4692000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2476000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 145.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 145.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 368,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.29 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.66 million −3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.74 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.48 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 740,000 −0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 483% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −8.9% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −9% of revenue.
  • 2003 95%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31121190 585925 Derived -464735 -464735 Derived 0 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313264022 4103664 Derived -839642 -44344 Derived -795298 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319966000 14341000 Derived -4375000 203000 Derived -4578000 -6591000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3128059000 40824000 Derived -12765000 1607000 Derived -14372000 -28011000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30107189000 107145000 Derived 44000 9580000 Derived -9536000 -8076000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-2990573000 107447000 Derived -16874000 18269000 Derived -35143000 -9338000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-2880630000 77320000 Derived 3310000 10555000 Derived -7245000 396000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3197668000 92668000 Derived 5000000 4226000 Derived 774000 1053000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31117698000 114711000 Derived 2987000 4709000 Derived -1722000 1914000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31145515000 145883000 Derived -368000 5291000 Derived -5659000 -740000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 145.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157.2M117.9M78.6M39.3M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue121190
1997Revenue3264022
1998Revenue9966000
1999Revenue28059000
2000Revenue107189000
2001Revenue90573000
2002Revenue80630000
2003Revenue97668000
2004Revenue117698000
2005Revenue145515000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.6% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,802%2,045%1,289%532%-224%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year0%
1997Year over year2,593.3%
1998Year over year205.3%
1999Year over year181.5%
2000Year over year282%
2001Year over year-15.5%
2002Year over year-11%
2003Year over year21.1%
2004Year over year20.5%
2005Year over year23.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.3% 2005
Net margin -3.9% 2005
Free cash flow margin -0.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%-76%-189%-302%-415%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-383.5%
1997Operating margin-25.7%
1998Operating margin-43.9%
1999Operating margin-45.5%
2000Operating margin0%
2001Operating margin-18.6%
2002Operating margin4.1%
2003Operating margin5.1%
2004Operating margin2.5%
2005Operating margin-0.3%
1996Net margin0%
1997Net margin-24.4%
1998Net margin-45.9%
1999Net margin-51.2%
2000Net margin-8.9%
2001Net margin-38.8%
2002Net margin-9%
2003Net margin0.8%
2004Net margin-1.5%
2005Net margin-3.9%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-66.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-99.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-10.3%
2002Free cash flow margin0.5%
2003Free cash flow margin1.1%
2004Free cash flow margin1.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M2.3M-3.7M-9.7M-15.7M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-3641000
1999Operating cash flow-14008000
2000Operating cash flow-2332000
2001Operating cash flow-7404000
2002Operating cash flow1246000
2003Operating cash flow5361000
2004Operating cash flow6606000
2005Operating cash flow1736000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -740K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-4.4M-13.0M-21.7M-30.4M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-6591000
1999Free cash flow-28011000
2000Free cash flow-8076000
2001Free cash flow-9338000
2002Free cash flow396000
2003Free cash flow1053000
2004Free cash flow1914000
2005Free cash flow-740000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

143% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%116%77%39%0%1996-12-3120012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets95.9%
1998Liabilities / assets59.2%
1999Liabilities / assets64.3%
2000Liabilities / assets83.2%
2001Liabilities / assets120.1%
2002Liabilities / assets92.5%
2003Liabilities / assets102%
2004Liabilities / assets117%
2005Liabilities / assets143%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 795,298
Exact value

Exact value: -795298 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -795298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4578000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3641000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2950000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2950000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-3641000 − 2950000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 14.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14372000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14008000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14003000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-14008000 − 14003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28011000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9536000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -9536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2332000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -2332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5744000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 5744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-2332000 − 5744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8076000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 35.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35143000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -35143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7404000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -7404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 1934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-7404000 − 1934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7245000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -7245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1246000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 1246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 850,000
Exact value

Exact value: 850000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,000
Calculation and evidence

1246000 − 850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 396000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 774,000
Exact value

Exact value: 774000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5361000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4308000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

5361000 − 4308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1722000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6606000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4692000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4692000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

6606000 − 4692000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5659000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1736000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2476000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 740,000
Calculation and evidence

1736000 − 2476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -740000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000835409, 835409, edgar:835409

Also known as CLARION HOUSE INC