Revenue
224 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 224450000 USD Source
35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-04-01 to 2008-05-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
224 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
18.16%
2008-03-30 · %
76.8 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
62.7 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
231968000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 581.62 million
–
Current period
USD 853.39 million
–
853387000 − 581619000 = 271768000 USD
581619000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source853387000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.97 million
–
Current period
USD 172.95 million
–
172950000 − 109970000 = 62980000 USD
109970000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source172950000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 140.01 million
–
Current period
USD 292.95 million
–
292946000 − 140008000 = 152938000 USD
140008000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source292946000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.83 million
–
Current period
USD 74.61 million
–
74606000 − 17834000 = 56772000 USD
17834000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74606000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 51088000 | 130030000 Derived | -78942000 | 42053000 Derived | -120995000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 82195000 | 133514000 Derived | -51319000 | 58249000 Derived | -109568000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 110431000 | 139322000 Derived | -28891000 | 87618000 Derived | -116509000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 165849000 | 155921000 Derived | 9928000 | 1773000 Derived | 8155000 | 20078000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 272623000 | 208865000 Derived | 63758000 | -172057000 Derived | 235815000 | 56679000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 392858000 | 298272000 Derived | 94586000 | 40520000 Derived | 54066000 | 93547000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 496512000 | 362256000 Derived | 134256000 | -36574000 Derived | 170830000 | 127287000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 581619000 | 427923000 Derived | 153696000 | 43726000 Derived | 109970000 | 122174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 853387000 | 627236000 Derived | 226151000 | 53201000 Derived | 172950000 | 218340000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 51088000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 82195000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 110431000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 165849000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 272623000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 392858000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 496512000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 581619000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 853387000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 60.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 34.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 50.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 64.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 44.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 26.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 46.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -154.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -62.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -26.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 27% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -236.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -133.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -105.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 86.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 34.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 20.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 25.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 21% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 25.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 22234000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 65948000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 106422000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 137753000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 140008000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 292946000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 20078000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 56679000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 93547000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 127287000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 122174000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 218340000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 774.8% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 94.3% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 86% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 36.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 20.4% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 18.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.94× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 121 million Exact valueExact value: -120995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 109.57 million Exact valueExact value: -109568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 116.51 million Exact valueExact value: -116509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 8.16 million Exact valueExact value: 8155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.23 million Exact valueExact value: 22234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 million Exact valueExact value: 2156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.08 million Calculation and evidence22234000 − 2156000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20078000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 235.82 million Exact valueExact value: 235815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.95 million Exact valueExact value: 65948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.27 million Exact valueExact value: 9269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.68 million Calculation and evidence65948000 − 9269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56679000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 54.07 million Exact valueExact value: 54066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.42 million Exact valueExact value: 106422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.88 million Exact valueExact value: 12875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.55 million Calculation and evidence106422000 − 12875000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93547000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 170.83 million Exact valueExact value: 170830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.75 million Exact valueExact value: 137753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.47 million Exact valueExact value: 10466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.29 million Calculation and evidence137753000 − 10466000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127287000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 109.97 million Exact valueExact value: 109970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.01 million Exact valueExact value: 140008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.83 million Exact valueExact value: 17834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.17 million Calculation and evidence140008000 − 17834000 USD Exact free cash flow: 122174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 172.95 million Exact valueExact value: 172950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.95 million Exact valueExact value: 292946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.61 million Exact valueExact value: 74606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.34 million Calculation and evidence292946000 − 74606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 218340000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000834208, 834208, edgar:834208
Also known as NAVIGATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP