Revenue
2.23 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2230636 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-23 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.23 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
-76.17%
1999-03-31 · %
-6.12 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
-6.5 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
1284824 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.37 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-39.5 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-21.8 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
659 thousand USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-22.5 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.43 million
–
Current period
USD 8.24 million
–
8239741 − 8429552 = -189811 USD
8429552 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8239741 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 13.04 million
–
Current period
−USD 35.74 million
–
-35744607 − -13039692 = -22704915 USD
-13039692 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-35744607 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.64 million
–
Current period
−USD 16.13 million
–
-16130644 − -3638224 = -12492420 USD
-3638224 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-16130644 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 399,267
–
Current period
USD 450,403
–
450403 − 399267 = 51136 USD
399267 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source450403 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 8170970 | 11358150 Derived | -3187180 | 4607997 Derived | -7795177 | -2424509 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 8429552 | 13984492 Derived | -5554940 | 7484752 Derived | -13039692 | -4037491 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 8239741 | 27141742 Derived | -18902001 | 16842606 Derived | -35744607 | -16581047 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 8170970 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 8429552 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 8239741 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -39% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -65.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -229.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -95.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -154.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -433.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -29.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -47.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -201.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -2271849 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -3638224 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -16130644 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -2424509 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -4037491 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -16581047 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 66.1% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 84.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 81.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | −USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: -3606291 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 470,654 Exact valueExact value: 470654 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 470,654 Calculation and evidence470654 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 470654 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: -7795177 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: -2271849 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152,660 Exact valueExact value: 152660 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.42 million Calculation and evidence-2271849 − 152660 USD Exact free cash flow: -2424509 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | −USD 685,917 Exact valueExact value: -685917 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48,907 Exact valueExact value: -48907 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32,610 Exact valueExact value: 32610 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81,517 Calculation and evidence-48907 − 32610 USD Exact free cash flow: -81517 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 13.04 million Exact valueExact value: -13039692 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: -3638224 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399,267 Exact valueExact value: 399267 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.04 million Calculation and evidence-3638224 − 399267 USD Exact free cash flow: -4037491 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 35.74 million Exact valueExact value: -35744607 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.13 million Exact valueExact value: -16130644 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450,403 Exact valueExact value: 450403 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.58 million Calculation and evidence-16130644 − 450403 USD Exact free cash flow: -16581047 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000833864, 833864, edgar:833864
Also known as GOLF VENTURES INC