GOLF COMMUNITIES OF AMERICA INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-23 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.23 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-76.17%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1699143 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2230636 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.12 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6124767 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.5 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6124767 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 373280 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.28 million USD Source
Exact value

1284824 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.37 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2541042 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1561541 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8239741 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6201671 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2230636 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

-39.5 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1795663 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10393749 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -35744607 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -14083628 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5639694 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-21.8 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2108923 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -415828 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11702936 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2108923 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16130644 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11702936 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6124767 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

659 thousand USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 228131 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 164407 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 431551 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 228131 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 450403 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 431551 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373280 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-22.5 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2108923 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -415828 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11702936 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2108923 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16130644 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11702936 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6124767 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 228131 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 164407 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 431551 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 228131 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 450403 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 431551 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373280 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8239741 − 8429552 = -189811 USD

    8429552 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8239741 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35744607 − -13039692 = -22704915 USD

    -13039692 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35744607 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 12.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16130644 − -3638224 = -12492420 USD

    -3638224 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16130644 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 399,267

    –

    Current period

    USD 450,403

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    450403 − 399267 = 51136 USD

    399267 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    450403 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.14 million 329% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.9 million −229% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.84 million 204% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 35.74 million −434% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.13 million −196% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 450,403 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.58 million −201% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 329% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-318170970 11358150 Derived -3187180 4607997 Derived -7795177 -2424509 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-318429552 13984492 Derived -5554940 7484752 Derived -13039692 -4037491 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318239741 27141742 Derived -18902001 16842606 Derived -35744607 -16581047 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.2M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.8M4.6M2.3M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue8170970
1997Revenue8429552
1998Revenue8239741

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6%2.0%0.5%-1.1%-2.7%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year3.2%
1998Year over year-2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -229.4% 1998
Net margin -433.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin -201.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%-91%-217%-343%-469%199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-39%
1997Operating margin-65.9%
1998Operating margin-229.4%
1996Net margin-95.4%
1997Net margin-154.7%
1998Net margin-433.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-29.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-47.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-201.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.1M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.1M-12.7M-17.4M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-2271849
1997Operating cash flow-3638224
1998Operating cash flow-16130644

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.3M-13.1M-17.9M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-2424509
1997Free cash flow-4037491
1998Free cash flow-16581047

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets66.1%
1997Liabilities / assets84.4%
1998Liabilities / assets81.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.43× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.46×0.35×0.23×0.12×0.00×19961997-12-311998-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3606291 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -3606291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,654
Exact value

Exact value: 470654 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 470654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,654
Calculation and evidence

470654 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 470654 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7795177 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7795177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2271849 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2271849 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,660
Exact value

Exact value: 152660 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 152660 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-2271849 − 152660 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2424509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 685,917
Exact value

Exact value: -685917 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -685917 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48,907
Exact value

Exact value: -48907 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -48907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,610
Exact value

Exact value: 32610 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 32610 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81,517
Calculation and evidence

-48907 − 32610 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81517 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13039692 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13039692 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3638224 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3638224 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399,267
Exact value

Exact value: 399267 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 399267 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-3638224 − 399267 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4037491 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 35.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35744607 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -35744607 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16130644 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16130644 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450,403
Exact value

Exact value: 450403 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 450403 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-16130644 − 450403 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16581047 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000833864, 833864, edgar:833864

Also known as GOLF VENTURES INC