RESERVE PETROLEUM CO

EDGAR

131 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2026-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.1 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.5%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -46351 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3099641 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.59 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1585467 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.89 million USD Source
Exact value

2892936 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
152 thousand shares Source
Exact value

151594 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.23% · -344 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 151938 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 151594 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +144.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4864269 − 1987000 = 2877269 USD

    1987000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4864269 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9941805 − 7919307 = 2022498 USD

    7919307 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9941805 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.74 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.43 million 40% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.43 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.63 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 25%15%60%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314082098 7237873 Derived -3155775 -1199520 Derived -1956255 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-319116426 8459229 Derived 657197 -594098 Derived 1251295 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3116170884 9741059 Derived 6429825 2429074 Derived 4000751 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.2M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5M13.1M8.7M4.4M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue4082098
2021Revenue9116426
2022Revenue16170884

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

77.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%67%33%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year123.3%
2022Year over year77.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 39.8% 2022
Net margin 24.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%15%-19%-53%-87%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-77.3%
2021Operating margin7.2%
2022Operating margin39.8%
2020Net margin-47.9%
2021Net margin13.7%
2022Net margin24.7%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.6M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M7.0M4.7M2.3M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow1086237
2021Operating cash flow3777163
2022Operating cash flow8631251

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.4% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7%13.3%8.8%4.4%0.0%202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets8.6%
2021Liabilities / assets10.3%
2022Liabilities / assets16.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

26.55× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.24×66.18×44.12×22.06×0.00×202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities81.71×
2021Current assets / current liabilities40.07×
2022Current assets / current liabilities26.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1956255 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1956255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1086237 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1086237 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1251295 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1251295 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3777163 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3777163 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4000751 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4000751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8631251 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8631251 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 89,533
Exact value

Exact value: -89533 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -89533 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5592853 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5592853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1987000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7919307 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7919307 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4864269 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4864269 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9941805 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 9941805 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

131 filings · 3,565 latest values · 3,565 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000083350, 83350, RSRV, edgar:83350, rsrv

Also known as RESERVE PETROLEUM CO, THE RESERVE PETROLEUM COMPANY