Revenue
179 million USD
1997-08-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 179006000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-12 to 1997-10-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
14928000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-10-20.
Financial data available through: 1995-05-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 462.28 million
–
Current period
USD 531.81 million
–
531811000 − 462275000 = 69536000 USD
462275000 USD · 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source531811000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.92 million
–
Current period
USD 19.61 million
–
19607000 − 11919000 = 7688000 USD
11919000 USD · 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19607000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.6 million
–
Current period
USD 72.72 million
–
72723000 − 10603000 = 62120000 USD
10603000 USD · 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72723000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.81 million
–
Current period
USD 16.23 million
–
16234000 − 7805000 = 8429000 USD
7805000 USD · 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16234000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31 | 420210000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2051000 | 17663000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | 462275000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11919000 | 2798000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | 531811000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19607000 | 56489000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 420210000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 462275000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 531811000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 10% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 25087000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 10603000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 72723000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 17663000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 2798000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 56489000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31 | −USD 2.05 million Exact valueExact value: -2051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.09 million Exact valueExact value: 25087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: 7424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.66 million Calculation and evidence25087000 − 7424000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17663000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | USD 11.92 million Exact valueExact value: 11919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.6 million Exact valueExact value: 10603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.81 million Exact valueExact value: 7805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.8 million Calculation and evidence10603000 − 7805000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2798000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | USD 19.61 million Exact valueExact value: 19607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.72 million Exact valueExact value: 72723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.23 million Exact valueExact value: 16234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.49 million Calculation and evidence72723000 − 16234000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56489000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000833226, 833226, edgar:833226
Also known as CHAPARRAL STEEL CO