Revenue
209 million USD
2000-11-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 208680000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-05 to 2001-01-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
209 million USD
2000-11-25 · USD
740000 USD
59810000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-01-09.
Financial data available through: 2000-02-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 839.44 million
–
Current period
USD 904.88 million
–
904878000 − 839443000 = 65435000 USD
839443000 USD · 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
Inspect prior input Prior source904878000 USD · 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.01 million
–
-28010000 − 3799000 = -31809000 USD
3799000 USD · 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-28010000 USD · 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.46 million
–
Current period
−USD 55.54 million
–
-55539000 − 53457000 = -108996000 USD
53457000 USD · 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-55539000 USD · 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.74 million
–
Current period
USD 18.61 million
–
18605000 − 5737000 = 12868000 USD
5737000 USD · 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
Inspect prior input Prior source18605000 USD · 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-02-27 – 1992-02-26 | 742343000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4670000 | -576000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26 | 756710000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2667000 | -19245000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26 | 749040000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1281000 | 7126000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25 | 729503000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5391000 | 17168000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-03-03 – 1996-03-02 | 738772000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2342000 | 21092000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-03-02 – 1997-03-01 | 855016000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1152000 | -5254000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28 | 836405000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1691000 | 23012000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27 | 839443000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3799000 | 47720000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26 | 904878000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -28010000 | -74144000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 742343000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 756710000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 749040000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 729503000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 738772000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 855016000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 836405000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 839443000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 904878000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-02-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-02-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-02-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-02-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-03-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-03-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-02-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-02-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -8.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 11755000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -15082000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 10346000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 20681000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 23865000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 555000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 25961000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 53457000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -55539000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -576000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -19245000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 7126000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 17168000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 21092000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -5254000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 23012000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 47720000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -74144000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-02-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-02-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-02-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-03-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-03-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-02-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-02-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-02-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-02-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-02-27 – 1992-02-26 | −USD 4.67 million Exact valueExact value: -4670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.76 million Exact valueExact value: 11755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.33 million Exact valueExact value: 12331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 576,000 Calculation and evidence11755000 − 12331000 USD Exact free cash flow: -576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26 | −USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: -2667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.08 million Exact valueExact value: -15082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.25 million Calculation and evidence-15082000 − 4163000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19245000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-02-28 – 1993-02-27 | −USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: -2667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26 | USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: 1281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.35 million Exact valueExact value: 10346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.22 million Exact valueExact value: 3220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.13 million Calculation and evidence10346000 − 3220000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25 | −USD 5.39 million Exact valueExact value: -5391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.68 million Exact valueExact value: 20681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 million Exact valueExact value: 3513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.17 million Calculation and evidence20681000 − 3513000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17168000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-03-03 – 1996-03-02 | USD 2.34 million Exact valueExact value: 2342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.87 million Exact valueExact value: 23865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.09 million Calculation and evidence23865000 − 2773000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-03-02 – 1997-03-01 | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555,000 Exact valueExact value: 555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.81 million Exact valueExact value: 5809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.25 million Calculation and evidence555000 − 5809000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5254000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28 | USD 1.69 million Exact valueExact value: 1691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.96 million Exact valueExact value: 25961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.01 million Calculation and evidence25961000 − 2949000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23012000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27 | USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: 3799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.46 million Exact valueExact value: 53457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.74 million Exact valueExact value: 5737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.72 million Calculation and evidence53457000 − 5737000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-02-27 – 2000-02-26 | −USD 28.01 million Exact valueExact value: -28010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.54 million Exact valueExact value: -55539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.61 million Exact valueExact value: 18605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.14 million Calculation and evidence-55539000 − 18605000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74144000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000832922, 832922, edgar:832922
Also known as DRUG EMPORIUM INC/DE