KINDERCARE LEARNING CENTERS INC /DE

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-06 to 2004-10-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

856 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.41%

2004 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 71990000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 855933000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

93.7 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93651000 USD Source

Free cash flow

36.2 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93651000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 57483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
58.9 million USD Source
Exact value

58898000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2004-05-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 834.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 855.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    855933000 − 834655000 = 21278000 USD

    834655000 USD · 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    855933000 USD · 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.6%

    Prior period

    USD 13.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14700000 − 13415000 = 1285000 USD

    13415000 USD · 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14700000 USD · 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.8%

    Prior period

    USD 77.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 93.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    93651000 − 77513000 = 16138000 USD

    77513000 USD · 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    93651000 USD · 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.8%

    Prior period

    USD 83.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57483000 − 83114000 = -25631000 USD

    83114000 USD · 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57483000 USD · 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28

  • Revenue USD 855.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 783.94 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 71.99 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 57.29 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.7 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 93.65 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 57.48 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36.17 million 4.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 89%
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-06-03 – 1995-06-02506505000 455719000 Derived 50786000 28720000 Derived 22066000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31541264000 489555000 Derived 51709000 30026000 Derived 21683000 8593000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30563135000 543033000 Derived 20102000 33069000 Derived -12967000 6489000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29597070000 551577000 Derived 45493000 42067000 Derived 3426000 -28506000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-29 – 1999-05-28632985000 569395000 Derived 63590000 50064000 Derived 13526000 -31519000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02696846000 619756000 Derived 77090000 57127000 Derived 19963000 -21276000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01733617000 658424000 Derived 75193000 59522000 Derived 15671000 -24598000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31802754000 728343000 Derived 74411000 57868000 Derived 16543000 -11052000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30834655000 761769000 Derived 72886000 59471000 Derived 13415000 -5601000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28855933000 783943000 Derived 71990000 57290000 Derived 14700000 36168000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 855.9M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.924.4M693.3M462.2M231.1M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue506505000
1996Revenue541264000
1997Revenue563135000
1998Revenue597070000
1999Revenue632985000
2000Revenue696846000
2001Revenue733617000
2002Revenue802754000
2003Revenue834655000
2004Revenue855933000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%8.2%5.4%2.7%0.0%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year3.6%
1996Year over year6.9%
1997Year over year4%
1998Year over year6%
1999Year over year6%
2000Year over year10.1%
2001Year over year5.3%
2002Year over year9.4%
2003Year over year4%
2004Year over year2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.4% 2004
Net margin 1.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%7.7%3.0%-1.6%-6.3%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin10%
1996Operating margin9.6%
1997Operating margin3.6%
1998Operating margin7.6%
1999Operating margin10%
2000Operating margin11.1%
2001Operating margin10.2%
2002Operating margin9.3%
2003Operating margin8.7%
2004Operating margin8.4%
1995Net margin4.4%
1996Net margin4%
1997Net margin-2.3%
1998Net margin0.6%
1999Net margin2.1%
2000Net margin2.9%
2001Net margin2.1%
2002Net margin2.1%
2003Net margin1.6%
2004Net margin1.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin1.6%
1997Free cash flow margin1.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-5%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2004Free cash flow margin4.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 93.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.1M75.9M50.6M25.3M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow75897000
1997Operating cash flow50237000
1998Operating cash flow56448000
1999Operating cash flow65115000
2000Operating cash flow61197000
2001Operating cash flow69671000
2002Operating cash flow84791000
2003Operating cash flow77513000
2004Operating cash flow93651000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.6M22.0M2.3M-17.3M-36.9M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow8593000
1997Free cash flow6489000
1998Free cash flow-28506000
1999Free cash flow-31519000
2000Free cash flow-21276000
2001Free cash flow-24598000
2002Free cash flow-11052000
2003Free cash flow-5601000
2004Free cash flow36168000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets51.3%
1996Liabilities / assets50.2%
1997Liabilities / assets95.1%
1998Liabilities / assets94.6%
1999Liabilities / assets91.9%
2000Liabilities / assets89%
2001Liabilities / assets86.7%
2002Liabilities / assets85.4%
2003Liabilities / assets83.3%
2004Liabilities / assets83.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.85×0.64×0.42×0.21×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-06-03 – 1995-06-02
USD 22.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22066000 USD

1994-06-03 – 1995-06-02: 22066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 21.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21683000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 21683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75897000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 75897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67304000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 67304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.59 million
Calculation and evidence

75897000 − 67304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30
−USD 12.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12967000 USD

1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30: -12967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50237000 USD

1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30: 50237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43748000 USD

1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30: 43748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.49 million
Calculation and evidence

50237000 − 43748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29
USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3426000 USD

1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29: 3426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56448000 USD

1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29: 56448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84954000 USD

1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29: 84954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.51 million
Calculation and evidence

56448000 − 84954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-29 – 1999-05-28
USD 13.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13526000 USD

1998-05-29 – 1999-05-28: 13526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65115000 USD

1998-05-29 – 1999-05-28: 65115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96634000 USD

1998-05-29 – 1999-05-28: 96634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.52 million
Calculation and evidence

65115000 − 96634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02
USD 19.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19963000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 19963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61197000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 61197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82473000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 82473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.28 million
Calculation and evidence

61197000 − 82473000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21276000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01
USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15671000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: 15671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69671000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: 69671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94269000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: 94269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.6 million
Calculation and evidence

69671000 − 94269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24598000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
USD 16.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16543000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 16543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84791000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 84791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95843000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 95843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.05 million
Calculation and evidence

84791000 − 95843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30
USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13415000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: 13415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77513000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: 77513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83114000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: 83114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

77513000 − 83114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28
USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14700000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: 14700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93651000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: 93651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57483000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: 57483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.17 million
Calculation and evidence

93651000 − 57483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000832812, 832812, edgar:832812