Applied Minerals, Inc.

EDGAR

212 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-14 to 2022-11-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

112 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-345.95%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -386380 USD Source
  • Revenue: 111688 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.23 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1439791 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -205800 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
730 thousand USD Source
Exact value

729828 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
47.9 million USD Source
Exact value

47924672 USD

Shares outstanding
367 million shares Source
Exact value

366974683 shares

Reported share-count change

79.24% · 162 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 204736762 shares · 2021-09-30· Source
  • 366974683 shares · 2022-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-30.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +60.3%

    Prior period

    USD 879,169

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1409019 − 879169 = 529850 USD

    879169 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1409019 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4,472

    Prior period

    −USD 3.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3283239 − -3287711 = 4472 USD

    -3287711 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3283239 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -231.6%

    Prior period

    USD 845,123

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1112254 − 845123 = -1957377 USD

    845123 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1112254 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.5 million 249% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.09 million −149% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.19 million 85% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.28 million −233% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.11 million −79% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,322% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 24,548% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,712% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 314% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 932% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 422% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 249% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31165742 10478162 Derived -10312420 -580021 Derived -9732399 -7073703 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3154825 13458375 Derived -13403550 -340024 Derived -13063526 -8269446 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31234221 11035799 Derived -10801578 -485261 Derived -10316317 -10043413 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312444677 7682460 Derived -5237783 9672876 Derived -14910659 -2152140 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-314873161 6873870 Derived -2000709 1325284 Derived -3325993 1302203 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31486046 4529483 Derived -4043437 1929695 Derived -5973132 -2380327 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31879169 3712815 Derived -2833646 454065 Derived -3287711 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311409019 3501548 Derived -2092529 1190710 Derived -3283239 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M3.9M2.6M1.3M0.0201220182021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue165742
2013Revenue54825
2014Revenue234221
2017Revenue2444677
2018Revenue4873161
2019Revenue486046
2020Revenue879169
2021Revenue1409019

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

60.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.361%240%119%-2%-123%201220182021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-66.9%
2014Year over year327.2%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year99.3%
2019Year over year-90%
2020Year over year80.9%
2021Year over year60.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -148.5% 2021
Net margin -233% 2021
Free cash flow margin -489.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,985%-5,113%-12,211%-19,308%-26,406%201220182021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-6,222%
2013Operating margin-24,447.9%
2014Operating margin-4,611.7%
2017Operating margin-214.3%
2018Operating margin-41.1%
2019Operating margin-831.9%
2020Operating margin-322.3%
2021Operating margin-148.5%
2012Net margin-5,872%
2013Net margin-23,827.7%
2014Net margin-4,404.5%
2017Net margin-609.9%
2018Net margin-68.3%
2019Net margin-1,228.9%
2020Net margin-374%
2021Net margin-233%
2012Free cash flow margin-4,267.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-15,083.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-4,288%
2017Free cash flow margin-88%
2018Free cash flow margin26.7%
2019Free cash flow margin-489.7%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-676.1K-3.4M-6.2M-9.0M201220182021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-6752263
2013Operating cash flow-8205101
2014Operating cash flow-8003851
2017Operating cash flow-2108388
2018Operating cash flow1325266
2019Operating cash flow-2380327
2020Operating cash flow845123
2021Operating cash flow-1112254

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.4M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-1.1M-4.4M-7.7M-11.0M201220182021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-7073703
2013Free cash flow-8269446
2014Free cash flow-10043413
2017Free cash flow-2152140
2018Free cash flow1302203
2019Free cash flow-2380327
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4,379.2% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,729%3,547%2,365%1,182%0%2012-12-3120182021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets90.2%
2014Liabilities / assets140.7%
2017Liabilities / assets1,098.8%
2018Liabilities / assets924.7%
2019Liabilities / assets3,107.3%
2020Liabilities / assets2,616.9%
2021Liabilities / assets4,379.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.08× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.84×3.63×2.42×1.21×0.00×2012-12-3120182021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.48×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.89×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9732399 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -9732399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6752263 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -6752263 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,440
Exact value

Exact value: 321440 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 321440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-6752263 − 321440 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7073703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 13.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13063526 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -13063526 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8205101 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -8205101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,345
Exact value

Exact value: 64345 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 64345 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-8205101 − 64345 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8269446 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 10.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10316317 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -10316317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8003851 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -8003851 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2039562 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2039562 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-8003851 − 2039562 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10043413 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 14.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14910659 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -14910659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2108388 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2108388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,752
Exact value

Exact value: 43752 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 43752 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-2108388 − 43752 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2152140 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3325993 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -3325993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1325266 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1325266 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,063
Exact value

Exact value: 23063 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 23063 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1325266 − 23063 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1302203 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5973132 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5973132 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2380327 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2380327 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-2380327 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2380327 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3287711 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3287711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845,123
Exact value

Exact value: 845123 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 845123 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3283239 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3283239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112254 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1112254 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

212 filings · 3,588 latest values · 3,588 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000008328, 8328, amnl, edgar:8328

Also known as APPLIED MINERALS, INC., ATLAS MINING CO, Applied Minerals, Inc., Applied Minerals, Inc. , Applied Minerals, Inc.