MORNINGSTAR GROUP INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1997-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

140 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.32%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13084000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 140374000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.1 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19698000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8575000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.03 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19698000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8575000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10121000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3023000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.17 million USD Source
Exact value

2167000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

498 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 99869000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 394306000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 267286000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 130298000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 140374000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

18.2 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3027000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14576000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9321000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4184000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5777000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

39.1 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 28207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16328000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8575000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19698000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8575000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27206000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19698000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

21.6 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11462000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7465000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3023000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10121000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3023000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17561000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10121000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

17.5 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 28207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16328000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8575000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19698000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8575000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27206000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19698000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11462000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7465000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3023000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10121000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3023000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17561000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10121000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.4%

    Prior period

    USD 304.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 394.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    394306000 − 304730000 = 89576000 USD

    304730000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    394306000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 11.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14576000 − 11524000 = 3052000 USD

    11524000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14576000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 26.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28207000 − 26731000 = 1476000 USD

    26731000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11462000 − 10705000 = 757000 USD

    10705000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11462000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 394.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 368.15 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 26.16 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.58 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.58 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.21 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.46 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.75 million 4.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −4.6% of revenue.
  • 1993 98%
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31230220000 215025000 Derived 15195000 25870000 Derived -10675000 9149000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31273949000 268614000 Derived 5335000 4515000 Derived 820000 11177000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31292314000 273907000 Derived 18407000 7760000 Derived 10647000 7509000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31304730000 284302000 Derived 20428000 8904000 Derived 11524000 16026000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31394306000 368146000 Derived 26160000 11584000 Derived 14576000 16745000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 394.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.425.9M319.4M212.9M106.5M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue230220000
1993Revenue273949000
1994Revenue292314000
1995Revenue304730000
1996Revenue394306000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7%23.8%15.9%7.9%0.0%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year19%
1994Year over year6.7%
1995Year over year4.2%
1996Year over year29.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.6% 1996
Net margin 3.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%4.3%1.0%-2.3%-5.5%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin6.6%
1993Operating margin1.9%
1994Operating margin6.3%
1995Operating margin6.7%
1996Operating margin6.6%
1992Net margin-4.6%
1993Net margin0.3%
1994Net margin3.6%
1995Net margin3.8%
1996Net margin3.7%
1992Free cash flow margin4%
1993Free cash flow margin4.1%
1994Free cash flow margin2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin5.3%
1996Free cash flow margin4.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.5M22.8M15.2M7.6M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow14456000
1993Operating cash flow16697000
1994Operating cash flow15131000
1995Operating cash flow26731000
1996Operating cash flow28207000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1M13.6M9.0M4.5M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow9149000
1993Free cash flow11177000
1994Free cash flow7509000
1995Free cash flow16026000
1996Free cash flow16745000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.35×1.01×0.68×0.34×0.00×19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 57.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57022000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 57022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8494000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -8494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256,000
Exact value

Exact value: 256000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-8494000 − 256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8750000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10675000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -10675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14456000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 14456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5307000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.15 million
Calculation and evidence

14456000 − 5307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 820,000
Exact value

Exact value: 820000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16697000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 16697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5520000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5520000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.18 million
Calculation and evidence

16697000 − 5520000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 10.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10647000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15131000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 15131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7622000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

15131000 − 7622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 11.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11524000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26731000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10705000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10705000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.03 million
Calculation and evidence

26731000 − 10705000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16026000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 14.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14576000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14576000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28207000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 28207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11462000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.75 million
Calculation and evidence

28207000 − 11462000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000832768, 832768, edgar:832768