Revenue
1.1 billion USD
1996 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1102091000 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
28481000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
133 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
56.6 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.1 billion
–
1102091000 − 1087023000 = 15068000 USD
1087023000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1102091000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 90.57 million
–
Current period
USD 124.71 million
–
124705000 − 90571000 = 34134000 USD
90571000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source124705000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 192.08 million
–
Current period
USD 237.53 million
–
237530000 − 192078000 = 45452000 USD
192078000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source237530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.49 million
–
Current period
USD 43.04 million
–
43039000 − 79494000 = -36455000 USD
79494000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43039000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 708604000 | 630395000 Derived | 78209000 | 92660000 Derived | -14451000 | -249027000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1007311000 | 837580000 Derived | 169731000 | 143534000 Derived | 26197000 | 101634000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1087023000 | 873260000 Derived | 213763000 | 123192000 Derived | 90571000 | 112584000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1102091000 | 877222000 Derived | 224869000 | 100164000 Derived | 124705000 | 194491000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 708604000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1007311000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1087023000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1102091000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 42.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -35.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 87205000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 136956000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 192078000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 237530000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -249027000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 101634000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 112584000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 194491000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 95.6% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 44.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 37.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 14.45 million Exact valueExact value: -14451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.21 million Exact valueExact value: 87205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 336.23 million Exact valueExact value: 336232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 249.03 million Calculation and evidence87205000 − 336232000 USD Exact free cash flow: -249027000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 26.2 million Exact valueExact value: 26197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.96 million Exact valueExact value: 136956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.32 million Exact valueExact value: 35322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.63 million Calculation and evidence136956000 − 35322000 USD Exact free cash flow: 101634000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 90.57 million Exact valueExact value: 90571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.08 million Exact valueExact value: 192078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.49 million Exact valueExact value: 79494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.58 million Calculation and evidence192078000 − 79494000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112584000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 124.71 million Exact valueExact value: 124705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.53 million Exact valueExact value: 237530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.04 million Exact valueExact value: 43039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.49 million Calculation and evidence237530000 − 43039000 USD Exact free cash flow: 194491000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000832613, 832613, edgar:832613