GNS FINANCE CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.1 billion USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1102091000 USD Source

Operating margin

20.4%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 224869000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1102091000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

238 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 237530000 USD Source

Free cash flow

194 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 237530000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 43039000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.5 million USD Source
Exact value

28481000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

133 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 124705000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 92192000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 36380000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 27197000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 37243000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

56.6 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 43039000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33484000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26143000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47071000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26143000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1102091000 − 1087023000 = 15068000 USD

    1087023000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1102091000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +37.7%

    Prior period

    USD 90.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124705000 − 90571000 = 34134000 USD

    90571000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124705000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 192.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 237.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    237530000 − 192078000 = 45452000 USD

    192078000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    237530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.9%

    Prior period

    USD 79.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43039000 − 79494000 = -36455000 USD

    79494000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43039000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 877.22 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 224.87 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 100.16 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 124.71 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 237.53 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 43.04 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 194.49 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 1994 14%83%
  • 1995 11%80%
  • 1996 11%9.1%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31708604000 630395000 Derived 78209000 92660000 Derived -14451000 -249027000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311007311000 837580000 Derived 169731000 143534000 Derived 26197000 101634000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311087023000 873260000 Derived 213763000 123192000 Derived 90571000 112584000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311102091000 877222000 Derived 224869000 100164000 Derived 124705000 194491000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B892.7M595.1M297.6M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue708604000
1994Revenue1007311000
1995Revenue1087023000
1996Revenue1102091000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%34%23%11%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year42.2%
1995Year over year7.9%
1996Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.4% 1996
Net margin 11.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin 17.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%9%-7%-23%-40%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin11%
1994Operating margin16.8%
1995Operating margin19.7%
1996Operating margin20.4%
1993Net margin-2%
1994Net margin2.6%
1995Net margin8.3%
1996Net margin11.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-35.1%
1994Free cash flow margin10.1%
1995Free cash flow margin10.4%
1996Free cash flow margin17.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 237.5M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256.5M192.4M128.3M64.1M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow87205000
1994Operating cash flow136956000
1995Operating cash flow192078000
1996Operating cash flow237530000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 194.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.230.0M101.4M-27.3M-155.9M-284.5M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-249027000
1994Free cash flow101634000
1995Free cash flow112584000
1996Free cash flow194491000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.1% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%52%26%0%1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets95.6%
1995Liabilities / assets44.9%
1996Liabilities / assets37.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 14.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14451000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -14451000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87205000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 87205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 336232000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 336232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249.03 million
Calculation and evidence

87205000 − 336232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -249027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 26.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26197000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 26197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136956000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 136956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35322000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.63 million
Calculation and evidence

136956000 − 35322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 101634000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 90.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90571000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 90571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192078000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 192078000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79494000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 79494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.58 million
Calculation and evidence

192078000 − 79494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112584000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 124.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124705000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 124705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237530000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 237530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43039000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 43039000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.49 million
Calculation and evidence

237530000 − 43039000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194491000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000832613, 832613, edgar:832613