Revenue
8.6 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8600000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2016-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
8.6 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
2.67%
2016 Q2 · %
682 thousand USD
2016 Q2 · USD
-822 thousand USD
2016 Q2 · USD
8607000 USD
4866593 shares
0.10% · 4.88 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
34.8 million USD
2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
1.08 million USD
2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
3.31 million USD
2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
7.56 million USD
2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
-4.25 million USD
2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 34.32 million
–
Current period
USD 35.8 million
–
35797000 − 34318000 = 1479000 USD
34318000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35797000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.17 million
–
Current period
USD 1.83 million
–
1826000 − 3171000 = -1345000 USD
3171000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1826000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.53 million
–
Current period
USD 4.72 million
–
4719000 − 7529000 = -2810000 USD
7529000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4719000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.62 million
–
Current period
USD 6.36 million
–
6360000 − 4624000 = 1736000 USD
4624000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6360000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 29824000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1042000 | -1291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 27054000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -652000 | -1974000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 30786000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 166000 | -4155000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 24991000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -957000 | -282000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 29865000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -264000 | 428000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 32325000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 935000 | -2356000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 29960000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3536000 | -1203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 33318000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1421000 | 1876000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 34318000 | 31157000 Derived | 3161000 | -10000 Derived | 3171000 | 2905000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 35797000 | 33211000 Derived | 2586000 | 760000 Derived | 1826000 | -1641000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 29824000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 27054000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 30786000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 24991000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 29865000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 32325000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 29960000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 33318000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 34318000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 35797000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 19.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 3786000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 3319000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 832000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3676000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2722000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5917000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2350000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 5297000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 7529000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 4719000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -1291000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -1974000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -4155000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -282000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 428000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -2356000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -1203000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1876000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2905000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -1641000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.79 million Exact valueExact value: 3786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.08 million Exact valueExact value: 5077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.29 million Calculation and evidence3786000 − 5077000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 652,000 Exact valueExact value: -652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: 3319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.29 million Exact valueExact value: 5293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.97 million Calculation and evidence3319000 − 5293000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 166,000 Exact valueExact value: 166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 832,000 Exact valueExact value: 832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.99 million Exact valueExact value: 4987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.16 million Calculation and evidence832000 − 4987000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4155000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 957,000 Exact valueExact value: -957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.68 million Exact valueExact value: 3676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.96 million Exact valueExact value: 3958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 282,000 Calculation and evidence3676000 − 3958000 USD Exact free cash flow: -282000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 264,000 Exact valueExact value: -264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 million Exact valueExact value: 2722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: 2294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428,000 Calculation and evidence2722000 − 2294000 USD Exact free cash flow: 428000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 935,000 Exact valueExact value: 935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.92 million Exact valueExact value: 5917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.27 million Exact valueExact value: 8273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.36 million Calculation and evidence5917000 − 8273000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 3.54 million Exact valueExact value: 3536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.55 million Exact valueExact value: 3553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Calculation and evidence2350000 − 3553000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.42 million Exact valueExact value: 1421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: 5297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.42 million Exact valueExact value: 3421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 million Calculation and evidence5297000 − 3421000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1876000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 3.17 million Exact valueExact value: 3171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.53 million Exact valueExact value: 7529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.62 million Exact valueExact value: 4624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.91 million Calculation and evidence7529000 − 4624000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.83 million Exact valueExact value: 1826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.72 million Exact valueExact value: 4719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.36 million Exact valueExact value: 6360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.64 million Calculation and evidence4719000 − 6360000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1641000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 1,459 latest values · 1,459 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000831968, 831968, PWX, edgar:831968
Also known as PROVIDENCE & WORCESTER RAILROAD CO/RI/