C21 Investments Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2027: about USD 32.61M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2026, was about USD 30.12M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

32.6 million USD

2027 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.99%

2027 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2278287 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32614513 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.36 million USD

2027 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1363139 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.12 million USD

2027 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1363139 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 244838 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.24 million USD Source
Exact value

6237182 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
118 million shares Source
Exact value

117836067 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.14% · -161 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 117996814 shares · 2025-03-31· Source
  • 117836067 shares · 2026-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-21.

Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 30.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32614513 − 30117880 = 2496633 USD

    30117880 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32614513 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 725,824

    Prior period

    −USD 3.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3243718 − -3969542 = 725824 USD

    -3969542 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3243718 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1363139 − 1365653 = -2514 USD

    1365653 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1363139 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.8%

    Prior period

    USD 406,733

    –

    Current period

    USD 244,838

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244838 − 406733 = -161895 USD

    406733 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244838 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2027 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

  • Revenue USD 32.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 30.34 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.28 million 7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.52 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.24 million −9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.36 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 244,838 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.12 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −23% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 13%86%
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2026 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2027 Net loss: net income was −9.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-312585511 14612359 Derived -12026848 UnavailableUnavailable-11574932 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-3137705095 38886202 Derived -1181107 UnavailableUnavailable5000240 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-3133466063 24226116 Derived 9239947 17069575 Derived -7829628 8255325 Derived
Source
2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-3132982976 23228165 Derived 9754811 -200119 Derived 9954930 5876305 Derived
Source
2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-3128888410 24933172 Derived 3955238 3662027 Derived 293211 5528982 Derived
Source
2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-3128285200 26813172 Derived 1472028 4777313 Derived -3305285 2739676 Derived
Source
2026 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-3130117880 28836224 Derived 1281656 5251198 Derived -3969542 958920 Derived
Source
2027 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-3132614513 30336226 Derived 2278287 5522005 Derived -3243718 1118301 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.6M 2027
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.7M30.5M20.4M10.2M0.0201920232027
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue2585511
2020Revenue37705095
2021Revenue33466063
2022Revenue32982976
2023Revenue28888410
2024Revenue28285200
2026Revenue30117880
2027Revenue32614513

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 2027
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,468%1,070%673%275%-122%201920232027
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year1,358.3%
2021Year over year-11.2%
2022Year over year-1.4%
2023Year over year-12.4%
2024Year over year-2.1%
2026Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2027Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7% 2027
Net margin -9.9% 2027
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2027
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%-74%-217%-361%-505%201920232027
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-465.2%
2020Operating margin-3.1%
2021Operating margin27.6%
2022Operating margin29.6%
2023Operating margin13.7%
2024Operating margin5.2%
2026Operating margin4.3%
2027Operating margin7%
2019-01-31Net marginNot reported
2020-01-31Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-23.4%
2022Net margin30.2%
2023Net margin1%
2024Net margin-11.7%
2026Net margin-13.2%
2027Net margin-9.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-447.7%
2020Free cash flow margin13.3%
2021Free cash flow margin24.7%
2022Free cash flow margin17.8%
2023Free cash flow margin19.1%
2024Free cash flow margin9.7%
2026Free cash flow margin3.2%
2027Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2027
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1M4.3M-1.4M-7.2M-13.0M201920232027
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-11366853
2020Operating cash flow5509864
2021Operating cash flow8483102
2022Operating cash flow8438609
2023Operating cash flow5971267
2024Operating cash flow3261255
2026Operating cash flow1365653
2027Operating cash flow1363139

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1M 2027
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8M4.1M-1.7M-7.4M-13.2M201920232027
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-11574932
2020Free cash flow5000240
2021Free cash flow8255325
2022Free cash flow5876305
2023Free cash flow5528982
2024Free cash flow2739676
2026Free cash flow958920
2027Free cash flow1118301

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.3% 2027
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%201920232027
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets72.8%
2020Liabilities / assets77.9%
2021Liabilities / assets65.2%
2022Liabilities / assets45.5%
2023Liabilities / assets41.2%
2024Liabilities / assets43.1%
2026Liabilities / assets49.7%
2027Liabilities / assets53.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.3× 2027
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.40×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×201920232027
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2026Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2027Current assets / current liabilities1.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 583,315
Exact value

Exact value: -583315 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -583315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 11.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11366853 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -11366853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208,079
Exact value

Exact value: 208079 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 208079 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-11366853 − 208079 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11574932 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5509864 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 5509864 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,624
Exact value

Exact value: 509624 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 509624 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Calculation and evidence

5509864 − 509624 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5000240 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7829628 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -7829628 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8483102 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 8483102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,777
Exact value

Exact value: 227777 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 227777 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Calculation and evidence

8483102 − 227777 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8255325 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9954930 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 9954930 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8438609 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 8438609 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2562304 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 2562304 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.88 million
Calculation and evidence

8438609 − 2562304 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5876305 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
USD 293,211
Exact value

Exact value: 293211 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 293211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5971267 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 5971267 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442,285
Exact value

Exact value: 442285 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 442285 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Calculation and evidence

5971267 − 442285 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5528982 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31
−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3305285 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -3305285 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3261255 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: 3261255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 521,579
Exact value

Exact value: 521579 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: 521579 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Calculation and evidence

3261255 − 521579 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2739676 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
−USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3969542 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -3969542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365653 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 1365653 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406,733
Exact value

Exact value: 406733 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 406733 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 958,920
Calculation and evidence

1365653 − 406733 USD

Exact free cash flow: 958920 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2027 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
−USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3243718 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -3243718 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1363139 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 1363139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,838
Exact value

Exact value: 244838 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 244838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

1363139 − 244838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1118301 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

266 filings · 634 latest values · 634 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000831609, 831609, CWLXF, edgar:831609

Also known as C21 Investments Inc., CURLEW LAKE RESOURCES INC, CURLEW LAKE RESOURCES INC /FI