Revenue
203 million Unit12
2012 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 203012000 Unit12 Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-04 to 2012-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
203 million Unit12
2012 Q2 · Unit12
-4%
2012 Q2 · %
4.94 million Unit12
2012 Q2 · Unit12
1.79 million Unit12
2012 Q2 · Unit12
278000 Unit12
12241618 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 908.03 million
–
Current period
Unit12 847.98 million
–
847976000 − 908033000 = -60057000 Unit12
908033000 Unit12 · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source847976000 Unit12 · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 136.86 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 53.39 million
–
-53393000 − 136860000 = -190253000 Unit12
136860000 Unit12 · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-53393000 Unit12 · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 31.94 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 55.46 million
–
-55464000 − -31937000 = -23527000 Unit12
-31937000 Unit12 · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-55464000 Unit12 · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 72.34 million
–
Current period
Unit12 24.8 million
–
24803000 − 72337000 = -47534000 Unit12
72337000 Unit12 · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source24803000 Unit12 · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 522563000 | 564511000 Derived | -41948000 | -18765000 Derived | -23183000 | -159032000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 908033000 | 698863000 Derived | 209170000 | 72310000 Derived | 136860000 | -104274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 847976000 | 898144000 Derived | -50168000 | 3225000 Derived | -53393000 | -80267000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 522563000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 908033000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 847976000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 73.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -30.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -9.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1730000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -31937000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -55464000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -159032000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -104274000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -80267000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −Unit12 23.18 million Exact valueExact value: -23183000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.73 million Exact valueExact value: 1730000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 160.76 million Exact valueExact value: 160762000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 159.03 million Calculation and evidence1730000 − 160762000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -159032000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | Unit12 136.86 million Exact valueExact value: 136860000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 31.94 million Exact valueExact value: -31937000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 72.34 million Exact valueExact value: 72337000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 104.27 million Calculation and evidence-31937000 − 72337000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -104274000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | −Unit12 53.39 million Exact valueExact value: -53393000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 55.46 million Exact valueExact value: -55464000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 24.8 million Exact valueExact value: 24803000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 80.27 million Calculation and evidence-55464000 − 24803000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -80267000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 463 latest values · 463 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000831327, 831327, edgar:831327
Also known as IMPERIAL HOLLY CORP, IMPERIAL SUGAR CO /NEW/