BOSTON FINANCIAL QUALIFIED HOUSING TAX CREDITS LP II

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.8 thousand USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-248.52%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

234 thousand USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -179818 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -413538 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.09 million USD Source
Exact value

1088822 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 418,101

    Prior period

    −USD 680,855

    –

    Current period

    −USD 262,754

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -262754 − -680855 = 418101 USD

    -680855 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -262754 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 69,349

    Prior period

    −USD 670,103

    –

    Current period

    −USD 739,452

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -739452 − -670103 = -69349 USD

    -670103 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -739452 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 181,006 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.45 million −1,355% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 321,829 −178% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31387519 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3224727 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31181006 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2453290 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 181K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.418.5K313.9K209.3K104.6K0.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue387519
2000Revenue181006

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-53.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-11%-27%-42%-58%19992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-53.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1,355.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%-285%-678%-1,071%-1,464%1999-03-312000-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-832.1%
2000Net margin-1,355.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -321.8K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.4K-211.0K-502.3K-793.6K-1.1M19992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-1004573
2000Operating cash flow-321829

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%38%19%0%19992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets71.1%
2000Liabilities / assets4.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5531873 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -5531873 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 537,451
Exact value

Exact value: -537451 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -537451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3770322 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -3770322 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 514,477
Exact value

Exact value: -514477 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -514477 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4914046 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -4914046 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 701,244
Exact value

Exact value: -701244 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -701244 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3219105 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -3219105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280,401
Exact value

Exact value: 280401 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 280401 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3224727 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3224727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1004573 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -1004573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2453290 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -2453290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 321,829
Exact value

Exact value: -321829 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -321829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 680,855
Exact value

Exact value: -680855 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -680855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 670,103
Exact value

Exact value: -670103 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -670103 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 262,754
Exact value

Exact value: -262754 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -262754 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 739,452
Exact value

Exact value: -739452 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -739452 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000830997, 830997, edgar:830997