Revenue
101 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 101246000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-13 to 2016-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
205744000 USD
24633425 shares
1.18% · 288 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
26.2 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 504204000 | 446655000 Derived | 57549000 | 17192000 Derived | 40357000 | -18245000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 508147000 | 508456000 Derived | -309000 | -3347000 Derived | 3038000 | 46690000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 728805000 | 664642000 Derived | 64163000 | 23684000 Derived | 40479000 | 82339000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 791339000 | 749836000 Derived | 41503000 | 11728000 Derived | 29775000 | 6949000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 831561000 | 785498000 Derived | 46063000 | 8190000 Derived | 37873000 | -19407000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 818932000 | 785684000 Derived | 33248000 | 3763000 Derived | 29485000 | -17794000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 787644000 | 853507000 Derived | -65863000 | -332000 Derived | -65531000 | 26037000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 633153000 | 707620000 Derived | -74467000 | 10065000 Derived | -84532000 | -14256000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 636599000 | 594403000 Derived | 42196000 | -2886000 Derived | 45082000 | 77689000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 504204000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 508147000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 728805000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 791339000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 831561000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 818932000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 787644000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 633153000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 636599000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 43.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -19.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 12.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 16307000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 46690000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 82339000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 66872000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 60365000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 68283000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 73370000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 4273000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 92875000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -18245000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 46690000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 82339000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 6949000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -19407000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -17794000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 26037000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -14256000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 77689000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 27.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 33.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 36.4% |
|
| 2010-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 40.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 28% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2010-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 40.36 million Exact valueExact value: 40357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.31 million Exact valueExact value: 16307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.55 million Exact valueExact value: 34552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.25 million Calculation and evidence16307000 − 34552000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18245000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 3.04 million Exact valueExact value: 3038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.69 million Exact valueExact value: 46690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.69 million Calculation and evidence46690000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 46690000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | USD 40.48 million Exact valueExact value: 40479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.34 million Exact valueExact value: 82339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.34 million Calculation and evidence82339000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 82339000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | USD 46.07 million Exact valueExact value: 46068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | USD 29.78 million Exact valueExact value: 29775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.87 million Exact valueExact value: 66872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.92 million Exact valueExact value: 59923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.95 million Calculation and evidence66872000 − 59923000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6949000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 37.87 million Exact valueExact value: 37873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.37 million Exact valueExact value: 60365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.77 million Exact valueExact value: 79772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.41 million Calculation and evidence60365000 − 79772000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19407000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 29.49 million Exact valueExact value: 29485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.28 million Exact valueExact value: 68283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.08 million Exact valueExact value: 86077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.79 million Calculation and evidence68283000 − 86077000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17794000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | −USD 65.53 million Exact valueExact value: -65531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.37 million Exact valueExact value: 73370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.33 million Exact valueExact value: 47333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.04 million Calculation and evidence73370000 − 47333000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26037000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 84.53 million Exact valueExact value: -84532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.27 million Exact valueExact value: 4273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.53 million Exact valueExact value: 18529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.26 million Calculation and evidence4273000 − 18529000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14256000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 45.08 million Exact valueExact value: 45082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.88 million Exact valueExact value: 92875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.19 million Exact valueExact value: 15186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.69 million Calculation and evidence92875000 − 15186000 USD Exact free cash flow: 77689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 2,331 latest values · 2,331 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000830916, 830916, MFLX, edgar:830916, mflx
Also known as MULTI FINELINE ELECTRONIX INC