MULTI FINELINE ELECTRONIX INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-13 to 2016-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

101 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.01%

2016 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9123000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 101246000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-641 thousand USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -641000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.75 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -641000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6106000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
206 million USD Source
Exact value

205744000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
24.6 million shares Source
Exact value

24633425 shares

Reported share-count change

1.18% · 288 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 24345523 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 24633425 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

26.2 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 11875000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13689000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10422000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9746000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 636.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 556.54 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 37.86 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 42.2 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.89 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 45.08 million 7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 92.88 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.19 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 77.69 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 89%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2008 91%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 96%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30504204000 446655000 Derived 57549000 17192000 Derived 40357000 -18245000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30508147000 508456000 Derived -309000 -3347000 Derived 3038000 46690000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30728805000 664642000 Derived 64163000 23684000 Derived 40479000 82339000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30791339000 749836000 Derived 41503000 11728000 Derived 29775000 6949000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30831561000 785498000 Derived 46063000 8190000 Derived 37873000 -19407000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30818932000 785684000 Derived 33248000 3763000 Derived 29485000 -17794000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30787644000 853507000 Derived -65863000 -332000 Derived -65531000 26037000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30633153000 707620000 Derived -74467000 10065000 Derived -84532000 -14256000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31636599000 594403000 Derived 42196000 -2886000 Derived 45082000 77689000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 636.6M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.898.1M673.6M449.0M224.5M0.0200620112016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue504204000
2007Revenue508147000
2008Revenue728805000
2010Revenue791339000
2011Revenue831561000
2012Revenue818932000
2013Revenue787644000
2014Revenue633153000
2016Revenue636599000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%30%12%-6%-25%200620112016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year0.8%
2008Year over year43.4%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year5.1%
2012Year over year-1.5%
2013Year over year-3.8%
2014Year over year-19.6%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.6% 2016
Net margin 7.1% 2016
Free cash flow margin 12.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%6.8%-0.6%-8.0%-15.4%200620112016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin11.4%
2007Operating margin-0.1%
2008Operating margin8.8%
2010Operating margin5.2%
2011Operating margin5.5%
2012Operating margin4.1%
2013Operating margin-8.4%
2014Operating margin-11.8%
2016Operating margin6.6%
2006Net margin8%
2007Net margin0.6%
2008Net margin5.6%
2010Net margin3.8%
2011Net margin4.6%
2012Net margin3.6%
2013Net margin-8.3%
2014Net margin-13.4%
2016Net margin7.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2007Free cash flow margin9.2%
2008Free cash flow margin11.3%
2010Free cash flow margin0.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2012Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2013Free cash flow margin3.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2016Free cash flow margin12.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 92.9M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.3M75.2M50.2M25.1M0.0200620112016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow16307000
2007Operating cash flow46690000
2008Operating cash flow82339000
2010Operating cash flow66872000
2011Operating cash flow60365000
2012Operating cash flow68283000
2013Operating cash flow73370000
2014Operating cash flow4273000
2016Operating cash flow92875000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 77.7M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.5M61.0M31.5M2.0M-27.5M200620112016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-18245000
2007Free cash flow46690000
2008Free cash flow82339000
2010Free cash flow6949000
2011Free cash flow-19407000
2012Free cash flow-17794000
2013Free cash flow26037000
2014Free cash flow-14256000
2016Free cash flow77689000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%33%22%11%0%200620112016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets27.1%
2007Liabilities / assets33.7%
2008Liabilities / assets36.4%
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets33.5%
2012Liabilities / assets36.5%
2013Liabilities / assets35.7%
2014Liabilities / assets40.3%
2016Liabilities / assets28%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.68× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.90×2.17×1.45×0.72×0.00×200620112016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 40.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40357000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 40357000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16307000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 16307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34552000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 34552000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.25 million
Calculation and evidence

16307000 − 34552000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3038000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 3038000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46690000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 46690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.69 million
Calculation and evidence

46690000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 40.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40479000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 40479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82339000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 82339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.34 million
Calculation and evidence

82339000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 46.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46068000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 46068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 29.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29775000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 29775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66872000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 66872000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59923000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 59923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Calculation and evidence

66872000 − 59923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
USD 37.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37873000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 37873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60365000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 60365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79772000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 79772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.41 million
Calculation and evidence

60365000 − 79772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19407000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
USD 29.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29485000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 29485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68283000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 68283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86077000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 86077000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.79 million
Calculation and evidence

68283000 − 86077000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 65.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65531000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -65531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73370000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 73370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47333000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 47333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.04 million
Calculation and evidence

73370000 − 47333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26037000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 84.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84532000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -84532000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4273000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 4273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18529000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 18529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.26 million
Calculation and evidence

4273000 − 18529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 45.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45082000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 45082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92875000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 92875000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15186000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 15186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.69 million
Calculation and evidence

92875000 − 15186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 77689000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 2,331 latest values · 2,331 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000830916, 830916, MFLX, edgar:830916, mflx

Also known as MULTI FINELINE ELECTRONIX INC