VHGI HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2013-06-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

111 thousand USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5,070%

2012 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13329297 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -7691458 USD Source
  • Revenue: 481568 USD Source
  • Revenue: 370368 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.47 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11836011 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4364166 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.75 thousand USD Source
Exact value

8748 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
934 thousand USD Source
Exact value

933750 USD

Shares outstanding
157 million shares Source
Exact value

156685752 shares

Reported share-count change

61.21% · 59.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 97192187 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 156685752 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

793 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 449032 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 110103 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 122918 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 481568 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 370368 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Net income

-22.1 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5451509 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4840425 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1318033 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22348913 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11814603 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.8 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2778604 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1621430 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2778604 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4364166 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1621430 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11836011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4364166 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-06-26.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.6%

    Prior period

    USD 499,617

    –

    Current period

    USD 481,568

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    481568 − 499617 = -18049 USD

    499617 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    481568 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22348913 − -5431051 = -16917862 USD

    -5431051 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22348913 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 835,383

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11836011 − -835383 = -11000628 USD

    -835383 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11836011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    −USD 1.36 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1356830 − 0 = -1356830 USD

    0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1356830 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 481,568 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.81 million 2,868% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.33 million −2,768% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.02 million 1,873% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.35 million −4,641% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.84 million −2,458% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 394% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 330% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,868% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-3030602 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-741911 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3130602 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-741911 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3130602 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-292453 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311396812 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-805729 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31739708 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-889870 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31766735 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1485513 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31482330 1898986 Derived -1416656 258295 Derived -1674951 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31499617 1649451 Derived -1149834 4281217 Derived -5431051 -835383 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31481568 13810865 Derived -13329297 9019616 Derived -22348913 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 481.6K 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M754.3K377.1K0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue30602
2004Revenue30602
2005Revenue30602
2007Revenue1396812
2008Revenue739708
2009Revenue766735
2010Revenue482330
2011Revenue499617
2012Revenue481568

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-7%-22%-36%-51%200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year0%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-47%
2009Year over year3.7%
2010Year over year-37.1%
2011Year over year3.6%
2012Year over year-3.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,767.9% 2012
Net margin -4,640.9% 2012
Free cash flow margin -167.2% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.371%-975%-2,320%-3,666%-5,012%2003-12-312008-12-312012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-293.7%
2011Operating margin-230.1%
2012Operating margin-2,767.9%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-2,424.4%
2004Net margin-2,424.4%
2005Net margin-955.7%
2007Net margin-57.7%
2008Net margin-120.3%
2009Net margin-193.7%
2010Net margin-347.3%
2011Net margin-1,087%
2012Net margin-4,640.9%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-167.2%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.8M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.946.9K-2.5M-5.9M-9.4M-12.8M200320082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-22253
2005Operating cash flow-173025
2007Operating cash flow-101001
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow-321183
2010Operating cash flow-629681
2011Operating cash flow-835383
2012Operating cash flow-11836011

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -835.4K 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.8K-175.4K-417.7K-660.0K-902.2K200320082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-835383
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

131% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,671,509%1,253,632%835,754%417,877%0%200320082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets1,547,693.3%
2004-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets962,050%
2005Liabilities / assets1,505,172.8%
2007Liabilities / assets153.3%
2008Liabilities / assets127.9%
2009Liabilities / assets90.2%
2010Liabilities / assets43%
2011Liabilities / assets126.3%
2012Liabilities / assets131%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.60×0.45×0.30×0.15×0.00×200320082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30
−USD 741,911
Exact value

Exact value: -741911 USD

2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30: -741911 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 741,911
Exact value

Exact value: -741911 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -741911 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,253
Exact value

Exact value: -22253 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -22253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 292,453
Exact value

Exact value: -292453 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -292453 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 173,025
Exact value

Exact value: -173025 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -173025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 680,874
Exact value

Exact value: -680874 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -680874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53,142
Exact value

Exact value: -53142 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -53142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 805,729
Exact value

Exact value: -805729 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -805729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101,001
Exact value

Exact value: -101001 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -101001 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 889,870
Exact value

Exact value: -889870 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -889870 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1485513 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1485513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 321,183
Exact value

Exact value: -321183 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -321183 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1674951 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1674951 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 629,681
Exact value

Exact value: -629681 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -629681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5431051 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -5431051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 835,383
Exact value

Exact value: -835383 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -835383 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 835,383
Calculation and evidence

-835383 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -835383 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 22.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22348913 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -22348913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11836011 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -11836011 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 657 latest values · 657 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000830741, 830741, edgar:830741

Also known as EQUITY AU INC, EQUITY TECHNOLOGIES & RESOURCES INC, VHGI HOLDINGS, INC., VIRTUALHEALTH TECHNOLOGIES INC.