DEAN WITTER REALTY YIELD PLUS II LP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.83 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

214.82%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
1.2 million USD Source
Exact value

1202481 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

38.1 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 57835247 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 19746856 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3809 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6098 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 16814 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +297.7%

    Prior period

    USD 16.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65250836 − 16405741 = 48845095 USD

    16405741 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65250836 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 62.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57835247 − -4963263 = 62798510 USD

    -4963263 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57835247 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 65.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 57.84 million 89% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-315104420 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2021859 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314232379 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2396809 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314790945 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1013115 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314073429 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1741253 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311064862 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3111593208 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8190769 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116405741 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4963263 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3165250836 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable57835247 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 65.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.5M52.9M35.2M17.6M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue5104420
1994Revenue4232379
1995Revenue4790945
1996Revenue4073429
1997Revenue1064862
1998Revenue11593208
1999Revenue16405741
2000Revenue65250836

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

297.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,074%766%457%149%-159%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-17.1%
1995Year over year13.2%
1996Year over year-15%
1997Year over year-73.9%
1998Year over year988.7%
1999Year over year41.5%
2000Year over year297.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 88.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%55%9%-37%-83%1993-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-39.6%
1994Net margin56.6%
1995Net margin21.1%
1996Net margin42.7%
1997-12-31Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-70.7%
1999Net margin-30.3%
2000Net margin88.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.7M1.1M562.1K0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow907205
1994Operating cash flow2081956
1995Operating cash flow1970371
1996Operating cash flow1999276
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2021859 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2021859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 907,205
Exact value

Exact value: 907205 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 907205 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2396809 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2396809 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2081956 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2081956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1013115 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1013115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1970371 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1970371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1741253 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1741253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1999276 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1999276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8190769 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8190769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4963263 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4963263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 57.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57835247 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 57835247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000830340, 830340, edgar:830340