RANDERS KILLAM GROUP INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-02-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.6 million USD

2000-01-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.43%

2000-01-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -847000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15587000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.08 million USD Source
Exact value

2084000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-04-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 71.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80773000 − 71583000 = 9190000 USD

    71583000 USD · 1997-04-04 – 1998-04-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80773000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2968000 − 3153000 = -185000 USD

    3153000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2968000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +73.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7753000 − 4480000 = 3273000 USD

    4480000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7753000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1355000 − 1531000 = -176000 USD

    1531000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1355000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

  • Revenue USD 80.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 75.57 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.2 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.24 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.97 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.75 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.36 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.4 million 7.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 95%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 89%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3118228656 17319016 Derived 909640 393960 Derived 515680 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3112604522 12822292 Derived -217770 28766 Derived -246536 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3110191710 9802335 Derived 389375 264540 Derived 124835 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3112401037 11044253 Derived 1356784 536509 Derived 820275 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-04-04 – 1997-04-0364374000 57603000 Derived 6771000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-04 – 1998-04-0371583000 65626000 Derived 5957000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-0380773000 75570000 Derived 5203000 2235000 Derived 2968000 6398000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 80.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.2M65.4M43.6M21.8M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue18228656
1994Revenue12604522
1995Revenue10191710
1996Revenue12401037
1997Revenue64374000
1998Revenue71583000
1999Revenue80773000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%11%-5%-20%-35%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-30.9%
1995Year over year-19.1%
1996Year over year21.7%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year11.2%
1999Year over year12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.4% 1999
Net margin 3.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin 7.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%8.2%4.5%0.8%-3.0%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin5%
1994Operating margin-1.7%
1995Operating margin3.8%
1996Operating margin10.9%
1997Operating margin10.5%
1998Operating margin8.3%
1999Operating margin6.4%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin-2%
1995Net margin1.2%
1996Net margin6.6%
1997-04-03Net marginNot reported
1998-04-03Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin3.7%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin7.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow7753000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M5.2M3.5M1.7M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow6398000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%1993-12-3119961999-04-03
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets49.3%
1996Liabilities / assets42.3%
1997-04-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-04-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.6× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×1993-12-3119961999-04-03
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1997-04-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-04-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 515,680
Exact value

Exact value: 515680 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 515680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 387,724
Exact value

Exact value: 387724 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 387724 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 246,536
Exact value

Exact value: -246536 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -246536 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 282,166
Exact value

Exact value: 282166 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 282166 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 124,835
Exact value

Exact value: 124835 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 124835 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 267,024
Exact value

Exact value: 267024 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 267024 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04
USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2379000 USD

1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04: 2379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5695000 USD

1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04: 5695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1303000 USD

1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04: 1303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

5695000 − 1303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 820,275
Exact value

Exact value: 820275 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 820275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 239,475
Exact value

Exact value: 239475 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 239475 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04
USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3580000 USD

1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04: 3580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3530000 USD

1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04: 3530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000 USD

1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04: 1003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Calculation and evidence

3530000 − 1003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04
USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3153000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: 3153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4480000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: 4480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1531000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: 1531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Calculation and evidence

4480000 − 1531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03
USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2968000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: 2968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7753000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: 7753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1355000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: 1355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

7753000 − 1355000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000830104, 830104, edgar:830104

Also known as RANDERS GROUP INC