CAPITAL RE CORP

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

53.5 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
6.78 million USD Source
Exact value

6780000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

231 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 234945000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 183204000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61755000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63924000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53470000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-133 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 41542000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 54450000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12936000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -93879000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -39161000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.5%

    Prior period

    USD 181.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 234.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    234945000 − 181461000 = 53484000 USD

    181461000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    234945000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -40.7%

    Prior period

    USD 70.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41542000 − 70052000 = -28510000 USD

    70052000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41542000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 143.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 161.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    161936000 − 143438000 = 18498000 USD

    143438000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    161936000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 234.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 41.54 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 161.94 million 69% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31101462000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39806000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31107085000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable45527000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31146278000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56524000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31181461000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70052000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31234945000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41542000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 234.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.253.7M190.3M126.9M63.4M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue101462000
1995Revenue107085000
1996Revenue146278000
1997Revenue181461000
1998Revenue234945000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.5%29.6%19.8%9.9%0.0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year5.5%
1996Year over year36.6%
1997Year over year24.1%
1998Year over year29.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 17.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%34%23%11%0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin39.2%
1995Net margin42.5%
1996Net margin38.6%
1997Net margin38.6%
1998Net margin17.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 161.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174.9M131.2M87.4M43.7M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow68236000
1995Operating cash flow73684000
1996Operating cash flow94122000
1997Operating cash flow143438000
1998Operating cash flow161936000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.5% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets50.4%
1996Liabilities / assets51.2%
1997Liabilities / assets52.2%
1998Liabilities / assets54.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 39.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39806000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 39806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68236000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 68236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 45.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45527000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 45527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73684000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 73684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 56.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56524000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 56524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94122000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 94122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 70.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70052000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 70052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143438000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 143438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 41.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41542000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 41542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161936000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 161936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000829277, 829277, edgar:829277