FIRSTCITY FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-25 to 2013-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.1 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-24.9%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-10.9 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10925000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-11.2 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10925000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 322000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.1 million USD Source
Exact value

33076000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.6 million shares Source
Exact value

10556197 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10556197 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 10556197 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

60.9 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14294000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18814000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17686000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10074000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Net income

3.47 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1487000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4767000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -281000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2508000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 74.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70581000 − 74317000 = -3736000 USD

    74317000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70581000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 24.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14338000 − 24217000 = -9879000 USD

    24217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14338000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 17.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4588000 − -21801000 = 17213000 USD

    -21801000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4588000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +123.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3880000 − 1734000 = 2146000 USD

    1734000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3880000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 14.34 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.59 million −6.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.88 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.47 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3121318000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9187000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3121141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63634000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3124093000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8231000 -8580000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3128387000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9802000 -618000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3143656000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2185000 -1191000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3145196000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-46675000 -23460000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3179787000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18744000 -2616000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3185564000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12503000 -38861000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3174317000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24217000 -23535000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3170581000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14338000 -8468000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.6M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.4M69.3M46.2M23.1M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue21318000
2004Revenue21141000
2005Revenue24093000
2006Revenue28387000
2007Revenue43656000
2008Revenue45196000
2009Revenue79787000
2010Revenue85564000
2011Revenue74317000
2012Revenue70581000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%53%21%-11%-43%200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year-34.4%
2004Year over year-0.8%
2005Year over year14%
2006Year over year17.8%
2007Year over year53.8%
2008Year over year3.5%
2009Year over year76.5%
2010Year over year7.2%
2011Year over year-13.1%
2012Year over year-5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 20.3% 2012
Free cash flow margin -12% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.333%216%99%-18%-136%2003-12-312008-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin43.1%
2004Net margin301%
2005Net margin34.2%
2006Net margin34.5%
2007Net margin5%
2008Net margin-103.3%
2009Net margin23.5%
2010Net margin14.6%
2011Net margin32.6%
2012Net margin20.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-35.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-51.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2010Free cash flow margin-45.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-31.7%
2012Free cash flow margin-12%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.1M46.1M16.1M-13.9M-43.9M200320082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-751000
2004Operating cash flow67832000
2005Operating cash flow-8452000
2006Operating cash flow-20000
2007Operating cash flow-30000
2008Operating cash flow-21865000
2009Operating cash flow0
2010Operating cash flow-35642000
2011Operating cash flow-21801000
2012Operating cash flow-4588000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.5M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-8.2M-19.4M-30.7M-42.0M200320082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow-8580000
2006Free cash flow-618000
2007Free cash flow-1191000
2008Free cash flow-23460000
2009Free cash flow-2616000
2010Free cash flow-38861000
2011Free cash flow-23535000
2012Free cash flow-8468000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.9% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%200320082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets78.1%
2004Liabilities / assets41.8%
2005Liabilities / assets49.2%
2006Liabilities / assets65.1%
2007Liabilities / assets34.4%
2008Liabilities / assets80%
2009Liabilities / assets81.4%
2010Liabilities / assets72.9%
2011Liabilities / assets61.4%
2012Liabilities / assets43.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9187000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9187000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 751,000
Exact value

Exact value: -751000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 63.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63634000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 63634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67832000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 67832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8231000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8452000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-8452000 − 128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9802000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20,000
Exact value

Exact value: -20000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -20000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 598,000
Exact value

Exact value: 598000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 598000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 618,000
Calculation and evidence

-20000 − 598000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -618000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2185000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,000
Exact value

Exact value: -30000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -30000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1161000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-30000 − 1161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 46.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46675000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -46675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21865000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1595000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-21865000 − 1595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23460000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18744000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2616000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2616000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.62 million
Calculation and evidence

0 − 2616000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 12.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12503000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35642000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -35642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3219000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-35642000 − 3219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38861000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 24.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24217000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21801000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -21801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1734000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-21801000 − 1734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 14.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14338000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4588000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -4588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3880000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4588000 − 3880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

93 filings · 701 latest values · 701 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000828678, 828678, edgar:828678

Also known as FIRSTCITY FINANCIAL CORP