Revenue
10.1 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10074000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-25 to 2013-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
33076000 USD
10556197 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
60.9 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
3.47 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-13.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 74.32 million
–
Current period
USD 70.58 million
–
70581000 − 74317000 = -3736000 USD
74317000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70581000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.22 million
–
Current period
USD 14.34 million
–
14338000 − 24217000 = -9879000 USD
24217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14338000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 21.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.59 million
–
-4588000 − -21801000 = 17213000 USD
-21801000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4588000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.73 million
–
Current period
USD 3.88 million
–
3880000 − 1734000 = 2146000 USD
1734000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3880000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 21318000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 9187000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 21141000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63634000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 24093000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8231000 | -8580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 28387000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 9802000 | -618000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 43656000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2185000 | -1191000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 45196000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -46675000 | -23460000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 79787000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18744000 | -2616000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 85564000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12503000 | -38861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 74317000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 24217000 | -23535000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 70581000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14338000 | -8468000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 21318000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 21141000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 24093000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 28387000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 43656000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 45196000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 79787000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 85564000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 74317000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 70581000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | -34.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 53.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 76.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 43.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 301% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 34.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -103.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -35.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -51.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -45.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -31.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -12% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -751000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 67832000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -8452000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -20000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -30000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -21865000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 0 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -35642000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -21801000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -4588000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -8580000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -618000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -1191000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -23460000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -2616000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -38861000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -23535000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -8468000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 41.8% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 65.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 34.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 80% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 81.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 72.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 43.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 9.19 million Exact valueExact value: 9187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 751,000 Exact valueExact value: -751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 63.63 million Exact valueExact value: 63634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.83 million Exact valueExact value: 67832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 8.23 million Exact valueExact value: 8231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.45 million Exact valueExact value: -8452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128,000 Exact valueExact value: 128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.58 million Calculation and evidence-8452000 − 128000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 9.8 million Exact valueExact value: 9802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20,000 Exact valueExact value: -20000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 598,000 Exact valueExact value: 598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 618,000 Calculation and evidence-20000 − 598000 USD Exact free cash flow: -618000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 2.19 million Exact valueExact value: 2185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30,000 Exact valueExact value: -30000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 million Exact valueExact value: 1161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.19 million Calculation and evidence-30000 − 1161000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1191000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 46.68 million Exact valueExact value: -46675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.87 million Exact valueExact value: -21865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.46 million Calculation and evidence-21865000 − 1595000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23460000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 18.74 million Exact valueExact value: 18744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 million Exact valueExact value: 2616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.62 million Calculation and evidence0 − 2616000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2616000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 12.5 million Exact valueExact value: 12503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.64 million Exact valueExact value: -35642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.22 million Exact valueExact value: 3219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.86 million Calculation and evidence-35642000 − 3219000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 24.22 million Exact valueExact value: 24217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: -21801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 million Exact valueExact value: 1734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.54 million Calculation and evidence-21801000 − 1734000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23535000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 14.34 million Exact valueExact value: 14338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: -4588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.88 million Exact valueExact value: 3880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.47 million Calculation and evidence-4588000 − 3880000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8468000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 701 latest values · 701 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000828678, 828678, edgar:828678
Also known as FIRSTCITY FINANCIAL CORP