THERMA WAVE INC

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-18 to 2007-02-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.9 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.5%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2930000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18909000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.7 million USD Source
Exact value

14656000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-02-07.

Financial data available through: 2006-04-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 81.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66286000 − 81261000 = -14975000 USD

    81261000 USD · 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66286000 USD · 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8749000 − -6821000 = -1928000 USD

    -6821000 USD · 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8749000 USD · 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16237000 − -9694000 = -6543000 USD

    -9694000 USD · 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16237000 USD · 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 279,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    279000 − 1106000 = -827000 USD

    1106000 USD · 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    279000 USD · 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02

  • Revenue USD 66.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 42.85 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40.89 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 17.45 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8.7 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.75 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.24 million −24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 279,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.52 million −25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 12%9.4%79%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2001 13%83%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 373% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-04-06 – 1997-04-05109493000 86124000 Derived 23369000 10268000 Derived 13101000 10769000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-06 – 1998-04-05115459000 103517000 Derived 11942000 12975000 Derived -1033000 5213000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-06 – 1999-04-0566207000 70884000 Derived -4677000 11053000 Derived -15730000 -117000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-03 – 2000-04-02115679000 102897000 Derived 12782000 33337000 Derived -20555000 -9519000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-02 – 2001-04-01198199000 165241000 Derived 32958000 7116000 Derived 25842000 -2388000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3181937000 134595000 Derived -52658000 -3462000 Derived -49196000 -21653000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-03-31 – 2003-03-3049220000 183747000 Derived -134527000 -923000 Derived -133604000 -44014000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-03-29 – 2004-03-2865309000 83256000 Derived -17947000 146000 Derived -18093000 -3138000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-0381261000 87797000 Derived -6536000 285000 Derived -6821000 -10800000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-0266286000 83739000 Derived -17453000 -8704000 Derived -8749000 -16516000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 66.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214.1M160.5M107.0M53.5M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue109493000
1998Revenue115459000
1999Revenue66207000
2000Revenue115679000
2001Revenue198199000
2002Revenue81937000
2003Revenue49220000
2004Revenue65309000
2005Revenue81261000
2006Revenue66286000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%47%8%-31%-69%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year5.4%
1999Year over year-42.7%
2000Year over year74.7%
2001Year over year71.3%
2002Year over year-58.7%
2003Year over year-39.9%
2004Year over year32.7%
2005Year over year24.4%
2006Year over year-18.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.3% 2006
Net margin -13.2% 2006
Free cash flow margin -24.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%-41%-126%-211%-297%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin21.3%
1998Operating margin10.3%
1999Operating margin-7.1%
2000Operating margin11%
2001Operating margin16.6%
2002Operating margin-64.3%
2003Operating margin-273.3%
2004Operating margin-27.5%
2005Operating margin-8%
2006Operating margin-26.3%
1997Net margin12%
1998Net margin-0.9%
1999Net margin-23.8%
2000Net margin-17.8%
2001Net margin13%
2002Net margin-60%
2003Net margin-271.4%
2004Net margin-27.7%
2005Net margin-8.4%
2006Net margin-13.2%
1997Free cash flow margin9.8%
1998Free cash flow margin4.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-26.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-89.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-13.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-24.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M433.9K-15.3M-31.1M-46.9M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow11860000
1998Operating cash flow8113000
1999Operating cash flow745000
2000Operating cash flow-6258000
2001Operating cash flow9600000
2002Operating cash flow-17289000
2003Operating cash flow-42550000
2004Operating cash flow-2884000
2005Operating cash flow-9694000
2006Operating cash flow-16237000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.5M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2M-735.4K-16.6M-32.5M-48.4M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow10769000
1998Free cash flow5213000
1999Free cash flow-117000
2000Free cash flow-9519000
2001Free cash flow-2388000
2002Free cash flow-21653000
2003Free cash flow-44014000
2004Free cash flow-3138000
2005Free cash flow-10800000
2006Free cash flow-16516000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.9% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%1997-04-0520022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-05Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-05Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-05Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets16.9%
2003Liabilities / assets46.3%
2004Liabilities / assets49.8%
2005Liabilities / assets61.6%
2006Liabilities / assets57.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.37×3.28×2.18×1.09×0.00×1997-04-0520022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-05Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-04-06 – 1997-04-05
USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13101000 USD

1996-04-06 – 1997-04-05: 13101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11860000 USD

1996-04-06 – 1997-04-05: 11860000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1091000 USD

1996-04-06 – 1997-04-05: 1091000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.77 million
Calculation and evidence

11860000 − 1091000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-06 – 1998-04-05
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1033000 USD

1997-04-06 – 1998-04-05: -1033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8113000 USD

1997-04-06 – 1998-04-05: 8113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2900000 USD

1997-04-06 – 1998-04-05: 2900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

8113000 − 2900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-06 – 1999-04-05
−USD 15.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15730000 USD

1998-04-06 – 1999-04-05: -15730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745,000
Exact value

Exact value: 745000 USD

1998-04-06 – 1999-04-05: 745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 862,000
Exact value

Exact value: 862000 USD

1998-04-06 – 1999-04-05: 862000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117,000
Calculation and evidence

745000 − 862000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-03 – 2000-04-02
−USD 20.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20555000 USD

1999-04-03 – 2000-04-02: -20555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6258000 USD

1999-04-03 – 2000-04-02: -6258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3261000 USD

1999-04-03 – 2000-04-02: 3261000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-6258000 − 3261000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-02 – 2001-04-01
USD 25.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25842000 USD

2000-04-02 – 2001-04-01: 25842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9600000 USD

2000-04-02 – 2001-04-01: 9600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11988000 USD

2000-04-02 – 2001-04-01: 11988000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

9600000 − 11988000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 49.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49196000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -49196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17289000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -17289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4364000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 4364000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-17289000 − 4364000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-31 – 2003-03-30
−USD 133.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -133604000 USD

2002-03-31 – 2003-03-30: -133604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42550000 USD

2002-03-31 – 2003-03-30: -42550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1464000 USD

2002-03-31 – 2003-03-30: 1464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-42550000 − 1464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-03-29 – 2004-03-28
−USD 18.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18093000 USD

2003-03-29 – 2004-03-28: -18093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2884000 USD

2003-03-29 – 2004-03-28: -2884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254,000
Exact value

Exact value: 254000 USD

2003-03-29 – 2004-03-28: 254000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-2884000 − 254000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03
−USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6821000 USD

2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03: -6821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9694000 USD

2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03: -9694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1106000 USD

2004-04-04 – 2005-04-03: 1106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-9694000 − 1106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02
−USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8749000 USD

2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02: -8749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16237000 USD

2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02: -16237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,000
Exact value

Exact value: 279000 USD

2005-04-03 – 2006-04-02: 279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-16237000 − 279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000828119, 828119, edgar:828119