REFAC OPTICAL GROUP

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-05 to 2006-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.8 million USD

2006-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.19%

2006-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 533000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44846000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.44 million USD Source
Exact value

4436000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-644 thousand USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1360000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1144000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1360000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -270000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1144000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -644000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -270000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-12-15.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2409000 − 1779000 = 630000 USD

    1779000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2409000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 700,000

    Prior period

    −USD 225,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 925,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -925000 − -225000 = -700000 USD

    -225000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -925000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -196.1%

    Prior period

    USD 670,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 644,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -644000 − 670000 = -1314000 USD

    670000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -644000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -96.5%

    Prior period

    USD 141,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 5,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5000 − 141000 = -136000 USD

    141000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 925,000 −38% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 644,000 −27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 649,000 −27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 53%12%35%
  • 1997 45%27%28%
  • 1998 31%15%54%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-318930000 3168000 Derived 5762000 1062000 Derived 4700000 2467000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111440000 3166000 Derived 8274000 3083000 Derived 5191000 -667000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3115272000 8181000 Derived 7091000 2356000 Derived 4735000 -120000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3114452000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3673000 -3077000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-319754000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2929000 -3119000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315489000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1084000 -3374000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316562000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1269000 6340000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311804000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1496000 3244000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311779000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-225000 529000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312409000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-925000 -649000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.5M12.4M8.2M4.1M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue8930000
1997Revenue11440000
1998Revenue15272000
1999Revenue14452000
2000Revenue9754000
2001Revenue5489000
2002Revenue6562000
2003Revenue1804000
2004Revenue1779000
2005Revenue2409000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%62%12%-37%-86%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year97.2%
1997Year over year28.1%
1998Year over year33.5%
1999Year over year-5.4%
2000Year over year-32.5%
2001Year over year-43.7%
2002Year over year19.5%
2003Year over year-72.5%
2004Year over year-1.4%
2005Year over year35.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 46.4% 1998
Net margin -38.4% 2005
Free cash flow margin -26.9% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.201%125%48%-28%-104%19962001-12-312005-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin64.5%
1997Operating margin72.3%
1998Operating margin46.4%
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin52.6%
1997Net margin45.4%
1998Net margin31%
1999Net margin25.4%
2000Net margin30%
2001Net margin19.7%
2002Net margin-19.3%
2003Net margin-82.9%
2004Net margin-12.6%
2005Net margin-38.4%
1996Free cash flow margin27.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-21.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-32%
2001Free cash flow margin-61.5%
2002Free cash flow margin96.6%
2003Free cash flow margin179.8%
2004Free cash flow margin29.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-26.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -644K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M4.4M1.7M-1.0M-3.8M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow2573000
1997Operating cash flow-579000
1998Operating cash flow525000
1999Operating cash flow-1278000
2000Operating cash flow-1791000
2001Operating cash flow-3014000
2002Operating cash flow6388000
2003Operating cash flow3268000
2004Operating cash flow670000
2005Operating cash flow-644000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -649K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M4.3M1.5M-1.3M-4.2M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow2467000
1997Free cash flow-667000
1998Free cash flow-120000
1999Free cash flow-3077000
2000Free cash flow-3119000
2001Free cash flow-3374000
2002Free cash flow6340000
2003Free cash flow3244000
2004Free cash flow529000
2005Free cash flow-649000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

20.51× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.91×17.94×11.96×5.98×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.09×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2000Current assets / current liabilities10.82×
2001Current assets / current liabilities9.47×
2002Current assets / current liabilities21.43×
2003Current assets / current liabilities22.14×
2004Current assets / current liabilities16.89×
2005Current assets / current liabilities20.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2573000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106,000
Exact value

Exact value: 106000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

2573000 − 106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5191000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 579,000
Exact value

Exact value: -579000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: 88000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 88000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 667,000
Calculation and evidence

-579000 − 88000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -667000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4735000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525,000
Exact value

Exact value: 525000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 645,000
Exact value

Exact value: 645000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 645000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120,000
Calculation and evidence

525000 − 645000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -120000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3673000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1278000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1799000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1278000 − 1799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2929000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1791000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1328000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-1791000 − 1328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1084000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3014000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360,000
Exact value

Exact value: 360000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-3014000 − 360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1269000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6388000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6388000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,000
Exact value

Exact value: 48000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 48000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

6388000 − 48000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6340000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3268000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,000
Exact value

Exact value: 24000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 24000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

3268000 − 24000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: -225000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670,000
Exact value

Exact value: 670000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 670000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141,000
Exact value

Exact value: 141000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529,000
Calculation and evidence

670000 − 141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 529000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 925,000
Exact value

Exact value: -925000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 644,000
Exact value

Exact value: -644000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,000
Exact value

Exact value: 5000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,000
Calculation and evidence

-644000 − 5000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000082788, 82788, edgar:82788

Also known as REFAC, REFAC TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORP