GREEN A P INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-06 to 1998-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

65.8 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.97%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

799 thousand USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 799000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.86 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 799000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2657000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.58 million USD Source
Exact value

3576000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

279 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 71853000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 70696000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 277907000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 207365000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65762000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

8.06 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2511000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2009000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8068000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5163000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 636000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

13.2 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4560000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1605000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10584000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4560000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13978000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10584000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 799000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

12.7 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4001000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1589000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6598000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4001000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6598000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2657000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

433 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4560000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1605000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10584000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4560000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13978000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10584000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 799000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4001000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1589000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6598000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4001000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6598000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2657000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 258.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 277.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    277907000 − 258461000 = 19446000 USD

    258461000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    277907000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +72.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8068000 − 4673000 = 3395000 USD

    4673000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8068000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.8%

    Prior period

    USD 16.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13978000 − 16592000 = -2614000 USD

    16592000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13978000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11671000 − 12892000 = -1221000 USD

    12892000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11671000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 277.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 8.07 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.98 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.67 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.31 million 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31168309000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7301000 11138000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31162962000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6497000 10385000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31195918000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6418000 -7270000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31249715000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8800000 1304000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31258461000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4673000 3700000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31277907000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8068000 2307000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 277.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.300.1M225.1M150.1M75.0M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue168309000
1993Revenue162962000
1994Revenue195918000
1995Revenue249715000
1996Revenue258461000
1997Revenue277907000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9%21.0%12.1%3.3%-5.6%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-3.2%
1994Year over year20.2%
1995Year over year27.5%
1996Year over year3.5%
1997Year over year7.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%4.3%1.1%-2.0%-5.2%1992-12-311995-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-4.3%
1993Net margin4%
1994Net margin3.3%
1995Net margin3.5%
1996Net margin1.8%
1997Net margin2.9%
1992Free cash flow margin6.6%
1993Free cash flow margin6.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1995Free cash flow margin0.5%
1996Free cash flow margin1.4%
1997Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0M12.9M7.9M2.9M-2.2M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow14760000
1993Operating cash flow16534000
1994Operating cash flow-788000
1995Operating cash flow11460000
1996Operating cash flow16592000
1997Operating cash flow13978000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M7.3M1.9M-3.4M-8.7M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow11138000
1993Free cash flow10385000
1994Free cash flow-7270000
1995Free cash flow1304000
1996Free cash flow3700000
1997Free cash flow2307000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets70.3%
1994Liabilities / assets71.3%
1995Liabilities / assets68.9%
1996Liabilities / assets66.3%
1997Liabilities / assets64.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.47× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.07×2.30×1.53×0.77×0.00×1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7301000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -7301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14760000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 14760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3622000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Calculation and evidence

14760000 − 3622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6497000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16534000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 16534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6149000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6149000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Calculation and evidence

16534000 − 6149000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6418000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 788,000
Exact value

Exact value: -788000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6482000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6482000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-788000 − 6482000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8800000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11460000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10156000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

11460000 − 10156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4673000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16592000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12892000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 12892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

16592000 − 12892000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 8.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8068000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13978000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13978000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11671000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

13978000 − 11671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000826619, 826619, edgar:826619