ABLE TELCOM HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-12-22 to 2000-11-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

132 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25.25%

2000-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -33282000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 131826000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.71 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3627000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5335000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.62 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3627000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5335000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5396000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2065000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.4 million USD Source
Exact value

11441000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

440 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 102781000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 418565000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 319590000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 106915000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 131826000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Net income

-66.9 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5485000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -18060000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -12399000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -9334000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -46455000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-20 million USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8551000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7110000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5335000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3627000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5335000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4381000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3627000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

10.5 million USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8438000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4252000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2065000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5396000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2065000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6307000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5396000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Free cash flow

-30.5 million USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8551000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7110000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5335000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3627000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5335000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4381000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3627000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8438000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4252000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2065000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5396000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2065000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6307000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5396000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-01.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +92.5%

    Prior period

    USD 217.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 418.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    418565000 − 217481000 = 201084000 USD

    217481000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    418565000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -818.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18060000 − 2514000 = -20574000 USD

    2514000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18060000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -229.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8551000 − 6617000 = -15168000 USD

    6617000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8551000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8438000 − 9966000 = -1528000 USD

    9966000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8438000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

  • Revenue USD 418.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 420.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.88 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.18 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.06 million −4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.55 million −2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.44 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.99 million −4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-3120047918 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4557792 3189342 Derived
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3125784150 23797558 Derived 1986592 1040579 Derived 946013 2358964 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-3135407581 35193950 Derived 213631 494797 Derived -281166 -1777109 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3148906000 55193000 Derived -6287000 -377000 Derived -5910000 765000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-3186334000 81493000 Derived 4841000 1984000 Derived 2857000 -567000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31217481000 206072000 Derived 11409000 8895000 Derived 2514000 -3349000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31418565000 420449000 Derived -1884000 16176000 Derived -18060000 -16989000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 418.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.452.1M339.0M226.0M113.0M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue20047918
1994Revenue25784150
1995Revenue35407581
1996Revenue48906000
1997Revenue86334000
1998Revenue217481000
1999Revenue418565000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

92.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%123%82%41%0%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year28.6%
1995Year over year37.3%
1996Year over year38.1%
1997Year over year76.5%
1998Year over year151.9%
1999Year over year92.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 1999
Net margin -4.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%15%5%-5%-16%1993-10-3119961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin7.7%
1995Operating margin0.6%
1996Operating margin-12.9%
1997Operating margin5.6%
1998Operating margin5.2%
1999Operating margin-0.5%
1993Net margin22.7%
1994Net margin3.7%
1995Net margin-0.8%
1996Net margin-12.1%
1997Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin1.2%
1999Net margin-4.3%
1993Free cash flow margin15.9%
1994Free cash flow margin9.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-5%
1996Free cash flow margin1.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M3.4M-967.0K-5.4M-9.8M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow4049895
1994Operating cash flow4194341
1995Operating cash flow473795
1996Operating cash flow3322000
1997Operating cash flow3920000
1998Operating cash flow6617000
1999Operating cash flow-8551000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M-1.0M-6.9M-12.8M-18.6M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow3189342
1994Free cash flow2358964
1995Free cash flow-1777109
1996Free cash flow765000
1997Free cash flow-567000
1998Free cash flow-3349000
1999Free cash flow-16989000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%1993-10-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets43.7%
1996Liabilities / assets70.2%
1997Liabilities / assets56.4%
1998Liabilities / assets82.3%
1999Liabilities / assets93.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.25×1.69×1.12×0.56×0.00×199319961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4557792 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 4557792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4049895 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 4049895 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 860,553
Exact value

Exact value: 860553 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 860553 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

4049895 − 860553 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3189342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 946,013
Exact value

Exact value: 946013 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 946013 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4194341 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 4194341 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1835377 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 1835377 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

4194341 − 1835377 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2358964 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
−USD 281,166
Exact value

Exact value: -281166 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -281166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,795
Exact value

Exact value: 473795 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 473795 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2250904 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 2250904 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.78 million
Calculation and evidence

473795 − 2250904 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1777109 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5910000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -5910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3322000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 3322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2557000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 2557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 765,000
Calculation and evidence

3322000 − 2557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2857000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 2857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3920000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 3920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4487000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 4487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 567,000
Calculation and evidence

3920000 − 4487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2514000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 2514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6617000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 6617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9966000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 9966000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.35 million
Calculation and evidence

6617000 − 9966000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 18.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18060000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -18060000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8551000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -8551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8438000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 8438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-8551000 − 8438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000826411, 826411, edgar:826411