Revenue
48 million USD
2013-09-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 48044000 USD Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-20 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
48 million USD
2013-09-29 · USD
-3.21%
2013-09-29 · %
4.31 million USD
2013-09-29 · USD
2.72 million USD
2013-09-29 · USD
31965000 USD
41510000 shares
1.75% · 713 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 237.72 million
–
Current period
USD 210.99 million
–
210990000 − 237716000 = -26726000 USD
237716000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source210990000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.36 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.71 million
–
-2705000 − 11355000 = -14060000 USD
11355000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-2705000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.62 million
–
Current period
USD 19.21 million
–
19208000 − 22621000 = -3413000 USD
22621000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source19208000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.5 million
–
Current period
USD 6.41 million
–
6408000 − 4503000 = 1905000 USD
4503000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01
Inspect prior input Prior source6408000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | 176112000 | 180278000 Derived | -4166000 | -4230000 Derived | 64000 | 9896000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01 | 208380000 | 199142000 Derived | 9238000 | 2938000 Derived | 6300000 | 15577000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29 | 206386000 | 199439000 Derived | 6947000 | 24694000 Derived | -17747000 | 7034000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28 | 219746000 | 252459000 Derived | -32713000 | 13044000 Derived | -45757000 | 17996000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27 | 221316000 | 209187000 Derived | 12129000 | 9603000 Derived | 2526000 | 19614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27 | 221316000 | 209187000 Derived | 12129000 | 9603000 Derived | 2526000 | 19614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03 | 208146000 | 201015000 Derived | 7131000 | 5708000 Derived | 1423000 | -5370000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03 | 208146000 | 201015000 Derived | 7131000 | 5708000 Derived | 1423000 | -5370000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01 | 237716000 | 220872000 Derived | 16844000 | 5489000 Derived | 11355000 | 18118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30 | 210990000 | 216335000 Derived | -5345000 | -2640000 Derived | -2705000 | 12800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 132049000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 172847000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 179388000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 176112000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 208380000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 206386000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 219746000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 237716000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 210990000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 30.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -11.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -37.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -20.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 19339000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 20701000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 12187000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 21681000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 22621000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 19208000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 9896000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 15577000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 7034000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 17996000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 18118000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 12800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 21.6% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 20.6% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 42.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 42.9% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 34.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 18.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 17.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.73× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.78× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.47× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.62× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.48× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.15× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.74× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | USD 64,000 Exact valueExact value: 64000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.34 million Exact valueExact value: 19339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.44 million Exact valueExact value: 9443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.9 million Calculation and evidence19339000 − 9443000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9896000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01 | USD 6.3 million Exact valueExact value: 6300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.7 million Exact valueExact value: 20701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.12 million Exact valueExact value: 5124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.58 million Calculation and evidence20701000 − 5124000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15577000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29 | −USD 17.75 million Exact valueExact value: -17747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.19 million Exact valueExact value: 12187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.15 million Exact valueExact value: 5153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.03 million Calculation and evidence12187000 − 5153000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7034000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28 | −USD 45.76 million Exact valueExact value: -45757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.68 million Exact valueExact value: 21681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.69 million Exact valueExact value: 3685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Calculation and evidence21681000 − 3685000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27 | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.69 million Exact valueExact value: 27689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.08 million Exact valueExact value: 8075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.61 million Calculation and evidence27689000 − 8075000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27 | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.69 million Exact valueExact value: 27689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.08 million Exact valueExact value: 8075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.61 million Calculation and evidence27689000 − 8075000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03 | USD 1.42 million Exact valueExact value: 1423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225,000 Exact valueExact value: 225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.6 million Exact valueExact value: 5595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.37 million Calculation and evidence225000 − 5595000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03 | USD 1.42 million Exact valueExact value: 1423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225,000 Exact valueExact value: 225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.6 million Exact valueExact value: 5595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.37 million Calculation and evidence225000 − 5595000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01 | USD 11.36 million Exact valueExact value: 11355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.62 million Exact valueExact value: 22621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.5 million Exact valueExact value: 4503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.12 million Calculation and evidence22621000 − 4503000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30 | −USD 2.71 million Exact valueExact value: -2705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.21 million Exact valueExact value: 19208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.41 million Exact valueExact value: 6408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.8 million Calculation and evidence19208000 − 6408000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 1,345 latest values · 1,345 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000082628, 82628, SYMM, edgar:82628
Also known as SYMMETRICOM INC