SYMMETRICOM INC

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-20 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48 million USD

2013-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.21%

2013-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1544000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 48044000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.31 million USD

2013-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4312000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.72 million USD

2013-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4312000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1594000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32 million USD Source
Exact value

31965000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
41.5 million shares Source
Exact value

41510000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.75% · 713 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40797000 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 41510000 shares · 2013-09-29· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 237.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 210.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    210990000 − 237716000 = -26726000 USD

    237716000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    210990000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -123.8%

    Prior period

    USD 11.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2705000 − 11355000 = -14060000 USD

    11355000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2705000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19208000 − 22621000 = -3413000 USD

    22621000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19208000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6408000 − 4503000 = 1905000 USD

    4503000 USD · 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6408000 USD · 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30

  • Revenue USD 210.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 118.09 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 98.25 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.35 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.64 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.71 million −1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.21 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.41 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.8 million 6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −8.6% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2010 95%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 97%
  • 2011 97%
  • 2012 93%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30176112000 180278000 Derived -4166000 -4230000 Derived 64000 9896000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01208380000 199142000 Derived 9238000 2938000 Derived 6300000 15577000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29206386000 199439000 Derived 6947000 24694000 Derived -17747000 7034000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28219746000 252459000 Derived -32713000 13044000 Derived -45757000 17996000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27221316000 209187000 Derived 12129000 9603000 Derived 2526000 19614000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27221316000 209187000 Derived 12129000 9603000 Derived 2526000 19614000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03208146000 201015000 Derived 7131000 5708000 Derived 1423000 -5370000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03208146000 201015000 Derived 7131000 5708000 Derived 1423000 -5370000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01237716000 220872000 Derived 16844000 5489000 Derived 11355000 18118000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30210990000 216335000 Derived -5345000 -2640000 Derived -2705000 12800000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 211M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256.7M192.5M128.4M64.2M0.0200320072013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue132049000
2004Revenue172847000
2005Revenue179388000
2006Revenue176112000
2007Revenue208380000
2008Revenue206386000
2009Revenue219746000
2012Revenue237716000
2013Revenue210990000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.2% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%22%10%-2%-15%200320072013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year30.9%
2005Year over year3.8%
2006Year over year-1.8%
2007Year over year18.3%
2008Year over year-1%
2009Year over year6.5%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.5% 2013
Net margin -1.3% 2013
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%0%-14%-27%-41%200320072013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-34.9%
2004Operating margin-2.4%
2005Operating margin10.1%
2006Operating margin-2.4%
2007Operating margin4.4%
2008Operating margin3.4%
2009Operating margin-14.9%
2012Operating margin7.1%
2013Operating margin-2.5%
2003Net margin-37.3%
2004Net margin-1.3%
2005Net margin10.1%
2006Net margin0%
2007Net margin3%
2008Net margin-8.6%
2009Net margin-20.8%
2012Net margin4.8%
2013Net margin-1.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin5.6%
2007Free cash flow margin7.5%
2008Free cash flow margin3.4%
2009Free cash flow margin8.2%
2012Free cash flow margin7.6%
2013Free cash flow margin6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.2M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.4M18.3M12.2M6.1M0.0200320072013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow19339000
2007Operating cash flow20701000
2008Operating cash flow12187000
2009Operating cash flow21681000
2012Operating cash flow22621000
2013Operating cash flow19208000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.8M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6M14.7M9.8M4.9M0.0200320072013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow9896000
2007Free cash flow15577000
2008Free cash flow7034000
2009Free cash flow17996000
2012Free cash flow18118000
2013Free cash flow12800000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

17.8% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%35%23%12%0%200320072013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets21.6%
2004Liabilities / assets20.6%
2005Liabilities / assets42.3%
2006Liabilities / assets42.8%
2007Liabilities / assets42.2%
2008Liabilities / assets42.9%
2009Liabilities / assets34.1%
2012Liabilities / assets18.7%
2013Liabilities / assets17.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.98× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.32×5.49×3.66×1.83×0.00×200320072013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.78×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.47×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.15×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.74×
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 64,000
Exact value

Exact value: 64000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 64000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19339000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 19339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9443000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 9443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.9 million
Calculation and evidence

19339000 − 9443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01
USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6300000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 6300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20701000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 20701000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5124000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 5124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.58 million
Calculation and evidence

20701000 − 5124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29
−USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17747000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: -17747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12187000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: 12187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5153000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: 5153000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

12187000 − 5153000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28
−USD 45.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45757000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: -45757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21681000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: 21681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3685000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: 3685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18 million
Calculation and evidence

21681000 − 3685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2526000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 2526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27689000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 27689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8075000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 8075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

27689000 − 8075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2526000 USD

2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27: 2526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27689000 USD

2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27: 27689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8075000 USD

2009-06-29 – 2010-06-27: 8075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

27689000 − 8075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03
USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1423000 USD

2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03: 1423000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: 225000 USD

2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03: 225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5595000 USD

2010-06-28 – 2011-07-03: 5595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.37 million
Calculation and evidence

225000 − 5595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03
USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1423000 USD

2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03: 1423000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: 225000 USD

2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03: 225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5595000 USD

2010-07-04 – 2011-07-03: 5595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.37 million
Calculation and evidence

225000 − 5595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01
USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11355000 USD

2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01: 11355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22621000 USD

2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01: 22621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4503000 USD

2011-07-04 – 2012-07-01: 4503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.12 million
Calculation and evidence

22621000 − 4503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30
−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2705000 USD

2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30: -2705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19208000 USD

2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30: 19208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6408000 USD

2012-07-02 – 2013-06-30: 6408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.8 million
Calculation and evidence

19208000 − 6408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 1,345 latest values · 1,345 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000082628, 82628, SYMM, edgar:82628

Also known as SYMMETRICOM INC