OBSIDIAN ENTERPRISES INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2006-03-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.6 million USD

2005-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.6%

2005-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7029000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -3661000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 65774000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 50180000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
651 thousand USD Source
Exact value

651000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

65.8 million USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13645000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18944000 USD · 2005-02-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17591000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 65774000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50180000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source

Net income

-12.1 million USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3119000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -2074000 USD · 2005-02-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -2147000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -12119000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -7341000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.7 million USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 512000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 929000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 512000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1538000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 929000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2700000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1538000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-17.

Financial data available through: 2005-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 64.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65774000 − 64360000 = 1414000 USD

    64360000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65774000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12119000 − -8033000 = -4086000 USD

    -8033000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12119000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2700000 − 1831000 = 869000 USD

    1831000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2700000 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

  • Revenue USD 65.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 72.8 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.03 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.09 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.12 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.7 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 99%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3112419000 12505000 Derived -86000 303000 Derived -389000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3111439000 11026000 Derived 413000 197000 Derived 216000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3112583000 12399000 Derived 184000 136000 Derived 48000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3124689000 23708000 Derived 981000 5376000 Derived -4395000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-3157274000 56825000 Derived 449000 6779000 Derived -6330000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-3159295000 60273000 Derived -978000 2895000 Derived -3873000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-3164360000 68227000 Derived -3867000 4166000 Derived -8033000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-3165774000 72803000 Derived -7029000 5090000 Derived -12119000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 65.8M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.0M53.3M35.5M17.8M0.0199520022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue12419000
1999Revenue11439000
2000Revenue12583000
2001Revenue24689000
2002Revenue57274000
2003Revenue59295000
2004Revenue64360000
2005Revenue65774000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.2% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143%107%71%36%0%199520022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year10%
2001Year over year96.2%
2002Year over year132%
2003Year over year3.5%
2004Year over year8.5%
2005Year over year2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.7% 2005
Net margin -18.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8%-0.7%-7.2%-13.7%-20.2%199520022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-0.7%
1999Operating margin3.6%
2000Operating margin1.5%
2001Operating margin4%
2002Operating margin0.8%
2003Operating margin-1.6%
2004Operating margin-6%
2005Operating margin-10.7%
1995Net margin-3.1%
1999Net margin1.9%
2000Net margin0.4%
2001Net margin-17.8%
2002Net margin-11.1%
2003Net margin-6.5%
2004Net margin-12.5%
2005Net margin-18.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

142.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%116%77%39%0%1995-12-312002-10-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets78.4%
2000Liabilities / assets72.4%
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets115.5%
2005Liabilities / assets142.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95×1.47×0.98×0.49×0.00×1995-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 389,000
Exact value

Exact value: -389000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 216,000
Exact value

Exact value: 216000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 48,000
Exact value

Exact value: 48000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 48000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1052000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 1052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4395000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -4395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1185000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 1185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6330000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -6330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 910,000
Exact value

Exact value: 910000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 910000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3873000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -3873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3654000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 3654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8033000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -8033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1831000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 1831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
−USD 12.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12119000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -12119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2700000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 2700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000825521, 825521, edgar:825521

Also known as DANZER CORP, GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CORP