Revenue
39.9 million Unit12
2017 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 39888000 Unit12 Source
130 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2017-10-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
39.9 million Unit12
2017 Q3 · Unit12
21.52%
2017 Q3 · %
18.1 million Unit12
2017 Q3 · Unit12
15.6 million Unit12
2017 Q3 · Unit12
21064000 Unit12
9811668 Unit1
0.83% · 80.5 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-19.
Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 151.31 million
–
Current period
Unit12 149.24 million
–
149239000 − 151314000 = -2075000 Unit12
151314000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source149239000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 14.54 million
–
Current period
Unit12 17.75 million
–
17753000 − 14543000 = 3210000 Unit12
14543000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source17753000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 28.25 million
–
Current period
Unit12 31.54 million
–
31540000 − 28253000 = 3287000 Unit12
28253000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source31540000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 7.97 million
–
Current period
Unit12 8.89 million
–
8893000 − 7974000 = 919000 Unit12
7974000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source8893000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 93827000 | 61309000 Derived | 32518000 | 9152000 Derived | 23366000 | 21083000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 114367000 | 79730000 Derived | 34637000 | 10963000 Derived | 23674000 | 10296000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 120458000 | 85575000 Derived | 34883000 | 10345000 Derived | 24538000 | 18314000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 152102000 | 124395000 Derived | 27707000 | 9161000 Derived | 18546000 | 21886000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 149690000 | 146301000 Derived | 3389000 | 607000 Derived | 2782000 | 16204000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 155062000 | 195049000 Derived | -39987000 | -14784000 Derived | -25203000 | 32524000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 151314000 | 127615000 Derived | 23699000 | 9156000 Derived | 14543000 | 20279000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 149239000 | 122598000 Derived | 26641000 | 8888000 Derived | 17753000 | 22647000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 93827000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 114367000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 120458000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 152102000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 149690000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 155062000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 151314000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 149239000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 26.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 34.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 30.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -25.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 21% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 30209000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 26274000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 31729000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 36405000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 25349000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 36685000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 28253000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 31540000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 21083000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 10296000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 18314000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 21886000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 16204000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 32524000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 20279000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 22647000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 94.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 89.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | Unit12 23.37 million Exact valueExact value: 23366000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 30.21 million Exact valueExact value: 30209000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: 9126000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.08 million Calculation and evidence30209000 − 9126000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 21083000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | Unit12 23.67 million Exact valueExact value: 23674000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 26.27 million Exact valueExact value: 26274000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 15.98 million Exact valueExact value: 15978000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.3 million Calculation and evidence26274000 − 15978000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 10296000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | Unit12 24.54 million Exact valueExact value: 24538000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 31.73 million Exact valueExact value: 31729000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.42 million Exact valueExact value: 13415000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.31 million Calculation and evidence31729000 − 13415000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 18314000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | Unit12 18.55 million Exact valueExact value: 18546000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 36.41 million Exact valueExact value: 36405000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 14.52 million Exact valueExact value: 14519000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.89 million Calculation and evidence36405000 − 14519000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 21886000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | Unit12 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2782000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 25.35 million Exact valueExact value: 25349000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.15 million Exact valueExact value: 9145000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 16.2 million Calculation and evidence25349000 − 9145000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 16204000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −Unit12 25.2 million Exact valueExact value: -25203000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 36.69 million Exact valueExact value: 36685000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4161000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 32.52 million Calculation and evidence36685000 − 4161000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 32524000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | Unit12 14.54 million Exact valueExact value: 14543000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 28.25 million Exact valueExact value: 28253000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.97 million Exact valueExact value: 7974000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 20.28 million Calculation and evidence28253000 − 7974000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 20279000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | Unit12 17.75 million Exact valueExact value: 17753000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 31.54 million Exact valueExact value: 31540000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 8.89 million Exact valueExact value: 8893000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 22.65 million Calculation and evidence31540000 − 8893000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 22647000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
130 filings · 3,333 latest values · 3,333 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000825410, 825410, edgar:825410, ldr
Also known as LANDAUER INC