LANDAUER INC

EDGAR

130 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2017-10-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.9 million Unit12

2017 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 39888000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

21.52%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8583000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 39888000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

18.1 million Unit12

2017 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32013000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13938000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

15.6 million Unit12

2017 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32013000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13938000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6989000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4557000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.1 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

21064000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
9.81 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

9811668 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.83% · 80.5 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9731170 Unit1 · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 9811668 Unit1 · 2017-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-19.

Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 151.31 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 149.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149239000 − 151314000 = -2075000 Unit12

    151314000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149239000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +22.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 14.54 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 17.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17753000 − 14543000 = 3210000 Unit12

    14543000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17753000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 28.25 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 31.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31540000 − 28253000 = 3287000 Unit12

    28253000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31540000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 7.97 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 8.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8893000 − 7974000 = 919000 Unit12

    7974000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8893000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

  • Revenue Unit12 149.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 122.6 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 26.64 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 8.89 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 17.75 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 31.54 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 8.89 million 6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 22.65 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 25%9.8%65%
  • 2010 21%9.6%70%
  • 2011 20%71%
  • 2012 12%82%
  • 2013 98%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2015 9.6%84%
  • 2016 12%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-3093827000 61309000 Derived 32518000 9152000 Derived 23366000 21083000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30114367000 79730000 Derived 34637000 10963000 Derived 23674000 10296000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30120458000 85575000 Derived 34883000 10345000 Derived 24538000 18314000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30152102000 124395000 Derived 27707000 9161000 Derived 18546000 21886000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30149690000 146301000 Derived 3389000 607000 Derived 2782000 16204000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30155062000 195049000 Derived -39987000 -14784000 Derived -25203000 32524000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30151314000 127615000 Derived 23699000 9156000 Derived 14543000 20279000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30149239000 122598000 Derived 26641000 8888000 Derived 17753000 22647000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 149.2M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.5M125.6M83.7M41.9M0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Revenue93827000
2010Revenue114367000
2011Revenue120458000
2012Revenue152102000
2013Revenue149690000
2014Revenue155062000
2015Revenue151314000
2016Revenue149239000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6%20.2%11.9%3.6%-4.7%200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year21.9%
2011Year over year5.3%
2012Year over year26.3%
2013Year over year-1.6%
2014Year over year3.6%
2015Year over year-2.4%
2016Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2016
Net margin 11.9% 2016
Free cash flow margin 15.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%22%4%-13%-31%200920132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin34.7%
2010Operating margin30.3%
2011Operating margin29%
2012Operating margin18.2%
2013Operating margin2.3%
2014Operating margin-25.8%
2015Operating margin15.7%
2016Operating margin17.9%
2009Net margin24.9%
2010Net margin20.7%
2011Net margin20.4%
2012Net margin12.2%
2013Net margin1.9%
2014Net margin-16.3%
2015Net margin9.6%
2016Net margin11.9%
2009Free cash flow margin22.5%
2010Free cash flow margin9%
2011Free cash flow margin15.2%
2012Free cash flow margin14.4%
2013Free cash flow margin10.8%
2014Free cash flow margin21%
2015Free cash flow margin13.4%
2016Free cash flow margin15.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 31.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6M29.7M19.8M9.9M0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow30209000
2010Operating cash flow26274000
2011Operating cash flow31729000
2012Operating cash flow36405000
2013Operating cash flow25349000
2014Operating cash flow36685000
2015Operating cash flow28253000
2016Operating cash flow31540000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 22.6M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1M26.3M17.6M8.8M0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow21083000
2010Free cash flow10296000
2011Free cash flow18314000
2012Free cash flow21886000
2013Free cash flow16204000
2014Free cash flow32524000
2015Free cash flow20279000
2016Free cash flow22647000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.2% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%76%51%25%0%2009-09-302013-09-302016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assets93.7%
2015Liabilities / assets94.1%
2016Liabilities / assets89.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.62× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.88×0.44×0.00×2009-09-3020132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Unit12 23.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23366000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 23366000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 30.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30209000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 30209000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9126000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 9126000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 21.08 million
Calculation and evidence

30209000 − 9126000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 21083000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Unit12 23.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23674000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 23674000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 26.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26274000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 26274000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 15.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15978000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 15978000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 10.3 million
Calculation and evidence

26274000 − 15978000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 10296000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Unit12 24.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24538000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 24538000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 31.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31729000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 31729000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13415000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 13415000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 18.31 million
Calculation and evidence

31729000 − 13415000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 18314000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Unit12 18.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18546000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 18546000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 36.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36405000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 36405000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 14.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14519000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 14519000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 21.89 million
Calculation and evidence

36405000 − 14519000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 21886000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Unit12 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2782000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 2782000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 25.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25349000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 25349000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 9.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9145000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 9145000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 16.2 million
Calculation and evidence

25349000 − 9145000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 16204000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−Unit12 25.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25203000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -25203000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 36.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36685000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 36685000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4161000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 4161000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 32.52 million
Calculation and evidence

36685000 − 4161000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 32524000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Unit12 14.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14543000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 14543000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 28.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28253000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 28253000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7974000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 7974000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 20.28 million
Calculation and evidence

28253000 − 7974000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 20279000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Unit12 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17753000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 17753000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 31.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31540000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 31540000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 8.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8893000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 8893000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 22.65 million
Calculation and evidence

31540000 − 8893000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 22647000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

130 filings · 3,333 latest values · 3,333 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000825410, 825410, edgar:825410, ldr

Also known as LANDAUER INC