DAINE INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-26 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.52 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-2.72%

1998 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

282 thousand USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 282242 USD Source

Free cash flow

282 thousand USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 282242 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 359 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23816 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-26.4 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9950 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6696 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -27106 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -22454 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5120 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2002-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2,118

    Prior period

    −USD 29,224

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27,106

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27106 − -29224 = 2118 USD

    -29224 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27106 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3,618

    Prior period

    −USD 30,724

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27,106

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27106 − -30724 = 3618 USD

    -30724 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27106 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 41,376 −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 282,242 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 359 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 281,883 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-302127327 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable71878 -45208 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-302907587 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable114996 -62896 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-301610409 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31332 -163236 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-301850407 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8909 181509 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-301521660 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-41376 281883 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.4M1.6M785.0K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2127327
1995Revenue2907587
1996Revenue1610409
1997Revenue1850407
1998Revenue1521660

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%20%-4%-28%-51%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year36.7%
1996Year over year-44.6%
1997Year over year14.9%
1998Year over year-17.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.7% 1998
Free cash flow margin 18.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%12.5%4.2%-4.1%-12.4%1994-06-301995-06-301996-06-301997-06-301998-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin3.4%
1995Net margin4%
1996Net margin-1.9%
1997Net margin-0.5%
1998Net margin-2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-10.1%
1997Free cash flow margin9.8%
1998Free cash flow margin18.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 282.2K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316.5K192.3K68.1K-56.1K-180.4K19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5742
1995Operating cash flow19261
1996Operating cash flow-146101
1997Operating cash flow190422
1998Operating cash flow282242

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 281.9K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317.5K188.4K59.3K-69.8K-198.8K19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-45208
1995Free cash flow-62896
1996Free cash flow-163236
1997Free cash flow181509
1998Free cash flow281883

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

17.6% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.7%20.8%13.8%6.9%0.0%1994-06-301995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets25.6%
1996Liabilities / assets17.8%
1997Liabilities / assets9.1%
1998Liabilities / assets17.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.36× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.64×8.73×5.82×2.91×0.00×1994-06-301995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities10.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 71,878
Exact value

Exact value: 71878 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 71878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,742
Exact value

Exact value: 5742 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5742 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,950
Exact value

Exact value: 50950 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 50950 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45,208
Calculation and evidence

5742 − 50950 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45208 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 114,996
Exact value

Exact value: 114996 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 114996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,261
Exact value

Exact value: 19261 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 19261 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,157
Exact value

Exact value: 82157 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 82157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,896
Calculation and evidence

19261 − 82157 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62896 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 31,332
Exact value

Exact value: -31332 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -31332 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,101
Exact value

Exact value: -146101 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -146101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,135
Exact value

Exact value: 17135 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 17135 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 163,236
Calculation and evidence

-146101 − 17135 USD

Exact free cash flow: -163236 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 8,909
Exact value

Exact value: -8909 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -8909 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,422
Exact value

Exact value: 190422 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 190422 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,913
Exact value

Exact value: 8913 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 8913 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,509
Calculation and evidence

190422 − 8913 USD

Exact free cash flow: 181509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 41,376
Exact value

Exact value: -41376 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -41376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,242
Exact value

Exact value: 282242 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 282242 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359
Exact value

Exact value: 359 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 359 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,883
Calculation and evidence

282242 − 359 USD

Exact free cash flow: 281883 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 97,486
Exact value

Exact value: -97486 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -97486 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,816
Exact value

Exact value: 83816 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 83816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,816
Calculation and evidence

83816 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83816 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 32,522
Exact value

Exact value: -32522 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -32522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,360
Exact value

Exact value: -24360 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -24360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 29,224
Exact value

Exact value: -29224 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -29224 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,724
Exact value

Exact value: -30724 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -30724 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 27,106
Exact value

Exact value: -27106 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -27106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,106
Exact value

Exact value: -27106 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -27106 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000824845, 824845, edgar:824845