Revenue
308 million USD
2004-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 307701000 USD Source
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-12-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
308 million USD
2004-06-30 · USD
20.68%
2004-06-30 · %
64.1 million USD
2004-06-30 · USD
58.3 million USD
2004-06-30 · USD
92872000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.17 billion USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
77.3 million USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
253 million USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
34.1 million USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
219 million USD
2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-14.
Financial data available through: 2003-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.1 billion
–
1097489000 − 1027913000 = 69576000 USD
1027913000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1097489000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 121.15 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.75 million
–
-11746000 − 121149000 = -132895000 USD
121149000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-11746000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 192.15 million
–
Current period
USD 192.05 million
–
192052000 − 192150000 = -98000 USD
192150000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source192052000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 63.63 million
–
Current period
USD 53.28 million
–
53278000 − 63630000 = -10352000 USD
63630000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source53278000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 715037000 | 545911000 Derived | 169126000 | 26579000 Derived | 142547000 | 85182000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 873620000 | 680631000 Derived | 192989000 | 64668000 Derived | 128321000 | 74051000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 938819000 | 727803000 Derived | 211016000 | 115075000 Derived | 95941000 | 129273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | 1027913000 | 779973000 Derived | 247940000 | 126791000 Derived | 121149000 | 128520000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 1097489000 | 863412000 Derived | 234077000 | 245823000 Derived | -11746000 | 138774000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 715037000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 873620000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 938819000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1027913000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1097489000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 22.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 115102000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 116544000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 179393000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 192150000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 192052000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 85182000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 74051000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 129273000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 128520000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 138774000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | USD 142.55 million Exact valueExact value: 142547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.1 million Exact valueExact value: 115102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.92 million Exact valueExact value: 29920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.18 million Calculation and evidence115102000 − 29920000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85182000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | USD 128.32 million Exact valueExact value: 128321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.54 million Exact valueExact value: 116544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.49 million Exact valueExact value: 42493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.05 million Calculation and evidence116544000 − 42493000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74051000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | USD 95.94 million Exact valueExact value: 95941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.39 million Exact valueExact value: 179393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.12 million Exact valueExact value: 50120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.27 million Calculation and evidence179393000 − 50120000 USD Exact free cash flow: 129273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | USD 121.15 million Exact valueExact value: 121149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.15 million Exact valueExact value: 192150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.63 million Exact valueExact value: 63630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.52 million Calculation and evidence192150000 − 63630000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128520000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | −USD 11.75 million Exact valueExact value: -11746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.05 million Exact valueExact value: 192052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.28 million Exact valueExact value: 53278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.77 million Calculation and evidence192052000 − 53278000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000824803, 824803, edgar:824803
Also known as SYBRON INTERNATIONAL CORP, SYBRON INTERNATIONAL INC