OROAMERICA INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2001-06-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.2 million USD

2000-10-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
36 million USD Source
Exact value

36044000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-15.

Financial data available through: 2001-02-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-29
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-29
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 169.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 171.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    171660000 − 169455000 = 2205000 USD

    169455000 USD · 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    171660000 USD · 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +74.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5897000 − 3372000 = 2525000 USD

    3372000 USD · 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5897000 USD · 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -83.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1153000 − 6876000 = -5723000 USD

    6876000 USD · 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1153000 USD · 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02

  • Revenue USD 171.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.9 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.15 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31219415000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4165000 15196000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31213417000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable346000 13625000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31177065000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2190000 11358000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30154918000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6678000 12476000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29169212000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6454000 5616000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28169455000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3372000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02171660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5897000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 171.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.237.0M177.7M118.5M59.2M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue219415000
1996Revenue213417000
1997Revenue177065000
1998Revenue154918000
1999Revenue169212000
2000Revenue169455000
2001Revenue171660000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%3.7%-3.9%-11.5%-19.1%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-2.7%
1997Year over year-17%
1998Year over year-12.5%
1999Year over year9.2%
2000Year over year0.1%
2001Year over year1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin 3.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%6.5%4.3%2.2%0.0%1995-01-311998-01-302001-02-02
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-01-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2000-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2001-02-02Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin1.9%
1996Net margin0.2%
1997Net margin1.2%
1998Net margin4.3%
1999Net margin3.8%
2000Net margin2%
2001Net margin3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin6.9%
1996Free cash flow margin6.4%
1997Free cash flow margin6.4%
1998Free cash flow margin8.1%
1999Free cash flow margin3.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2M13.6M9.1M4.5M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow16832000
1996Operating cash flow16692000
1997Operating cash flow12223000
1998Operating cash flow13813000
1999Operating cash flow7247000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.6M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4M12.3M8.2M4.1M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow15196000
1996Free cash flow13625000
1997Free cash flow11358000
1998Free cash flow12476000
1999Free cash flow5616000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%17.0%11.3%5.7%0.0%1995-01-311998-01-302001-02-02
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets20.9%
1998-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets19.6%
2000-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.87× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.52×3.39×2.26×1.13×0.00×1995-01-311998-01-302001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
1998-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4165000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 4165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16832000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 16832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1636000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Calculation and evidence

16832000 − 1636000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
USD 346,000
Exact value

Exact value: 346000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16692000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 16692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3067000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 3067000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.63 million
Calculation and evidence

16692000 − 3067000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2190000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 2190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12223000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 12223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 865,000
Exact value

Exact value: 865000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Calculation and evidence

12223000 − 865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30
USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6678000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 6678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13813000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 13813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1337000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 1337000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.48 million
Calculation and evidence

13813000 − 1337000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12476000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29
USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6454000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 6454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7247000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 7247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1631000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 1631000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.62 million
Calculation and evidence

7247000 − 1631000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28
USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3372000 USD

1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28: 3372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6876000 USD

1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28: 6876000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02
USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5897000 USD

2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02: 5897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1153000 USD

2000-02-03 – 2001-02-02: 1153000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000824435, 824435, edgar:824435