AMERICAN RICE INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-14 to 1998-02-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.08%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2431000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 116932000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-24.8 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26046000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1249000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.19 million USD Source
Exact value

3190000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

447 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 515518000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 372619000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 113385000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 73324000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 116932000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Net income

-8.55 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3775000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1470000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1787000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3902000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5164000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-44.3 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -30774000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12528000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9416000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1249000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9416000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26046000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1249000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.49 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2933000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1998000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5116000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2933000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 809000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3373000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 809000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-02-18.

Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.9%

    Prior period

    USD 393.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 515.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    515518000 − 393775000 = 121743000 USD

    393775000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    515518000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3775000 − -5894000 = 9669000 USD

    -5894000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3775000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 27.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30774000 − -3211000 = -27563000 USD

    -3211000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30774000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5116000 − 3690000 = 1426000 USD

    3690000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5116000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

  • Revenue USD 515.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 490.1 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 25.42 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 21.64 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.78 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 30.77 million −6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.12 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 35.89 million −7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31169617000 172033000 Derived -2416000 4123000 Derived -6539000 17130000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31284464000 269543000 Derived 14921000 2138000 Derived 12783000 -15205000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31373050000 355471000 Derived 17579000 13666000 Derived 3913000 5985000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31393775000 387700000 Derived 6075000 11969000 Derived -5894000 -6901000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31515518000 490100000 Derived 25418000 21643000 Derived 3775000 -35890000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 515.5M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.556.8M417.6M278.4M139.2M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue169617000
1994Revenue284464000
1995Revenue373050000
1996Revenue393775000
1997Revenue515518000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%37%18%0%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year67.7%
1995Year over year31.1%
1996Year over year5.6%
1997Year over year30.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 1997
Net margin 0.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin -7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%6.5%1.6%-3.4%-8.3%19931994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-1.4%
1994Operating margin5.2%
1995Operating margin4.7%
1996Operating margin1.5%
1997Operating margin4.9%
1993Net margin-3.9%
1994Net margin4.5%
1995Net margin1%
1996Net margin-1.5%
1997Net margin0.7%
1993Free cash flow margin10.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1995Free cash flow margin1.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -30.8M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8M9.2M-5.5M-20.2M-34.8M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow19781000
1994Operating cash flow-12361000
1995Operating cash flow9547000
1996Operating cash flow-3211000
1997Operating cash flow-30774000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -35.9M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4M6.0M-9.4M-24.8M-40.1M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow17130000
1994Free cash flow-15205000
1995Free cash flow5985000
1996Free cash flow-6901000
1997Free cash flow-35890000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.84×1.38×0.92×0.46×0.00×19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-04-01 – 1991-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 830,000
Exact value

Exact value: 830000 USD

1990-04-01 – 1991-03-31: 830000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1992 1991-04-01 – 1992-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 517,000
Exact value

Exact value: 517000 USD

1991-04-01 – 1992-03-31: 517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31
−USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6539000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: -6539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19781000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: 19781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2651000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: 2651000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.13 million
Calculation and evidence

19781000 − 2651000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17130000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 12.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12783000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 12783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12361000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -12361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2844000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 2844000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-12361000 − 2844000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3913000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 3913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9547000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 9547000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3562000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 3562000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.99 million
Calculation and evidence

9547000 − 3562000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5985000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5894000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -5894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3211000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -3211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3690000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 3690000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-3211000 − 3690000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3775000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30774000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -30774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5116000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 5116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-30774000 − 5116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000824206, 824206, edgar:824206