Revenue
12.6 million USD
2001-09-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12644000 USD Source
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
226000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02 | 5629643 | 11128982 Derived | -5499339 | 0 Derived | -5499339 | -5628324 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | 7126444 | 10100078 Derived | -2973634 | 405034 Derived | -3378668 | -2302032 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29 | 2457846 | 4710686 Derived | -2252840 | -816934 Derived | -1435906 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2457846 | 4710686 Derived | -2252840 | -1879251 Derived | -373589 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 38586000 | 46875000 Derived | -8289000 | 831000 Derived | -9120000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 5629643 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 7126444 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2457846 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2457846 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 38586000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -65.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -97.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -41.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -91.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -91.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -21.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -97.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -47.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -58.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -15.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -23.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -100% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -32.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -3683797 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -2189900 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -708320 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -365711 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -7918000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -5628324 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -2302032 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 1,115.9% |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02 | −USD 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: -5499339 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.68 million Exact valueExact value: -3683797 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: 1944527 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.63 million Calculation and evidence-3683797 − 1944527 USD Exact free cash flow: -5628324 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | −USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: -3378668 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.19 million Exact valueExact value: -2189900 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112,132 Exact valueExact value: 112132 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.3 million Calculation and evidence-2189900 − 112132 USD Exact free cash flow: -2302032 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29 | −USD 1.44 million Exact valueExact value: -1435906 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 708,320 Exact valueExact value: -708320 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 373,589 Exact valueExact value: -373589 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 365,711 Exact valueExact value: -365711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28 | −USD 373,589 Exact valueExact value: -373589 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 365,711 Exact valueExact value: -365711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 373,589 Exact valueExact value: -373589 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 365,711 Exact valueExact value: -365711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 9.12 million Exact valueExact value: -9120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.92 million Exact valueExact value: -7918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000824109, 824109, edgar:824109
Also known as SPECIALTY RETAIL GROUP INC