TBM HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.6 million USD

2001-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-38.84%

2001-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4911000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12644000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
226 thousand USD Source
Exact value

226000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-29
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

  • Revenue USD 38.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 46.88 million 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.29 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 831,000 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.12 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.92 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 198% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-03 – 1995-07-025629643 11128982 Derived -5499339 0 Derived -5499339 -5628324 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-307126444 10100078 Derived -2973634 405034 Derived -3378668 -2302032 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-292457846 4710686 Derived -2252840 -816934 Derived -1435906 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312457846 4710686 Derived -2252840 -1879251 Derived -373589 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-3038586000 46875000 Derived -8289000 831000 Derived -9120000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 38.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.7M31.3M20.8M10.4M0.019951996199719972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue5629643
1996Revenue7126444
1997Revenue2457846
1997Revenue2457846
2000Revenue38586000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-65.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%7%-19%-46%-73%19951996199719972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year26.6%
1997Year over year-65.5%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.5% 2000
Net margin -23.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -32.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%19951996199719972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-97.7%
1996Operating margin-41.7%
1997Operating margin-91.7%
1997Operating margin-91.7%
2000Operating margin-21.5%
1995Net margin-97.7%
1996Net margin-47.4%
1997Net margin-58.4%
1997Net margin-15.2%
2000Net margin-23.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-100%
1996Free cash flow margin-32.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.633.4K-1.7M-4.0M-6.3M-8.6M19951996199719972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-3683797
1996Operating cash flow-2189900
1997Operating cash flow-708320
1997Operating cash flow-365711
2000Operating cash flow-7918000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.450.3K-1.2M-2.8M-4.4M-6.1M19951996199719972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-5628324
1996Free cash flow-2302032
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,115.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,205%904%603%301%0%1995-07-021996-06-3019971997-12-312000-12-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-07-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets1,115.9%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×1995-07-02199619971997-12-312000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-07-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02
−USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5499339 USD

1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02: -5499339 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3683797 USD

1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02: -3683797 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1944527 USD

1994-07-03 – 1995-07-02: 1944527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-3683797 − 1944527 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5628324 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3378668 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -3378668 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2189900 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -2189900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112,132
Exact value

Exact value: 112132 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 112132 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-2189900 − 112132 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2302032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1435906 USD

1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29: -1435906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 708,320
Exact value

Exact value: -708320 USD

1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29: -708320 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 373,589
Exact value

Exact value: -373589 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -373589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,711
Exact value

Exact value: -365711 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -365711 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28
−USD 373,589
Exact value

Exact value: -373589 USD

1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28: -373589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,711
Exact value

Exact value: -365711 USD

1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28: -365711 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 373,589
Exact value

Exact value: -373589 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -373589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,711
Exact value

Exact value: -365711 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -365711 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9120000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -9120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7918000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -7918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000824109, 824109, edgar:824109

Also known as SPECIALTY RETAIL GROUP INC