REALCO INC /NM/

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-18 to 2003-05-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10 million USD

2002-03-21 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2.86%

2002-03-21 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
2.61 million USD Source
Exact value

2611000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

2.5 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 186000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -273000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2582000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 483000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 483000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

475 thousand USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.02 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 186000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -273000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2582000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 483000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 483000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-30.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 29.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21893000 − 29446000 = -7553000 USD

    29446000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21893000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 934,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3767000 − -934000 = -2833000 USD

    -934000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3767000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -130.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 781,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -781000 − 2582000 = -3363000 USD

    2582000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -781000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.5%

    Prior period

    USD 420,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 296,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    296000 − 420000 = -124000 USD

    420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    296000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 21.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.77 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 781,000 −3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 296,000 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.08 million −4.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3013808746 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-49820 1043865 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3024256642 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable132142 -4146280 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3030551000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable330000 250000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3036395000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1180000 -3884000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3025658000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable276000 3019000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3029446000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-934000 2162000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3021893000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3767000 -1077000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.3M29.5M19.7M9.8M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue13808746
1996Revenue24256642
1997Revenue30551000
1998Revenue36395000
1999Revenue25658000
2000Revenue29446000
2001Revenue21893000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%54%23%-7%-38%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year75.7%
1997Year over year25.9%
1998Year over year19.1%
1999Year over year-29.5%
2000Year over year14.8%
2001Year over year-25.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -17.2% 2001
Free cash flow margin -4.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1%5.7%-2.7%-11.1%-19.5%1995-09-301998-09-302001-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-0.4%
1996Net margin0.5%
1997Net margin1.1%
1998Net margin-3.2%
1999Net margin1.1%
2000Net margin-3.2%
2001Net margin-17.2%
1995Free cash flow margin7.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-17.1%
1997Free cash flow margin0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-10.7%
1999Free cash flow margin11.8%
2000Free cash flow margin7.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -781K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M2.1M-142.4K-2.3M-4.5M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1259369
1996Operating cash flow-3937793
1997Operating cash flow534000
1998Operating cash flow-3567000
1999Operating cash flow3653000
2000Operating cash flow2582000
2001Operating cash flow-781000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M1.5M-563.6K-2.6M-4.7M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow1043865
1996Free cash flow-4146280
1997Free cash flow250000
1998Free cash flow-3884000
1999Free cash flow3019000
2000Free cash flow2162000
2001Free cash flow-1077000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%199519982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets59.4%
1996Liabilities / assets50.8%
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets64.9%
1999Liabilities / assets62.6%
2000Liabilities / assets56.2%
2001Liabilities / assets60%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 49,820
Exact value

Exact value: -49820 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -49820 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1259369 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1259369 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215,504
Exact value

Exact value: 215504 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 215504 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1259369 − 215504 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1043865 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 920,000
Exact value

Exact value: 920000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254,000
Exact value

Exact value: 254000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 132,142
Exact value

Exact value: 132142 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 132142 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3937793 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -3937793 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208,487
Exact value

Exact value: 208487 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 208487 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-3937793 − 208487 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4146280 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: -27000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -27000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 330,000
Exact value

Exact value: 330000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 534,000
Exact value

Exact value: 534000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: 284000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,000
Calculation and evidence

534000 − 284000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 250000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1180000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3567000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -3567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 317,000
Exact value

Exact value: 317000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-3567000 − 317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 276,000
Exact value

Exact value: 276000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3653000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,000
Exact value

Exact value: 634000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Calculation and evidence

3653000 − 634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3019000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 934,000
Exact value

Exact value: -934000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2582000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 420,000
Exact value

Exact value: 420000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

2582000 − 420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3767000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -3767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 781,000
Exact value

Exact value: -781000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,000
Exact value

Exact value: 296000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-781000 − 296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000082409, 82409, edgar:82409