COLUMBUS ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-11 to 2000-10-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.06 million USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.33%

2000-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1534000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5058000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.66 million USD

2000-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1176000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.46 million USD Source
Exact value

2455000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.2 million USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11500000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8159000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3143000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 3690000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5058000 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source

Net income

-238 thousand USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1215000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -43000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -444000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 470000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 908000 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

4.59 million USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3258000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2508000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -341000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1176000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -341000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3839000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1176000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-10-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11500000 − 12094000 = -594000 USD

    12094000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11500000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 20,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1215000 − -1235000 = 20000 USD

    -1235000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1215000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3258000 − 6258000 = -3000000 USD

    6258000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3258000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

  • Revenue USD 11.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.83 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.33 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 111,000 −1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.22 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.26 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 29%67%
  • 1994 17%11%72%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1996 18%13%70%
  • 1997 14%11%75%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-12-01 – 1993-11-3012913000 8648000 Derived 4265000 459000 Derived 3806000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-3013141000 9499000 Derived 3642000 1452000 Derived 2190000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-309400000 11211000 Derived -1811000 -316000 Derived -1495000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-3011815000 8226000 Derived 3589000 1491000 Derived 2098000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-3015156000 11390000 Derived 3766000 1599000 Derived 2167000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-3012094000 13800000 Derived -1706000 -471000 Derived -1235000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-3011500000 12826000 Derived -1326000 -111000 Derived -1215000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4M12.3M8.2M4.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue12913000
1994Revenue13141000
1995Revenue9400000
1996Revenue11815000
1997Revenue15156000
1998Revenue12094000
1999Revenue11500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%16%-0%-17%-33%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year1.8%
1995Year over year-28.5%
1996Year over year25.7%
1997Year over year28.3%
1998Year over year-20.2%
1999Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.5% 1999
Net margin -10.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%22%7%-8%-23%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin33%
1994Operating margin27.7%
1995Operating margin-19.3%
1996Operating margin30.4%
1997Operating margin24.8%
1998Operating margin-14.1%
1999Operating margin-11.5%
1993Net margin29.5%
1994Net margin16.7%
1995Net margin-15.9%
1996Net margin17.8%
1997Net margin14.3%
1998Net margin-10.2%
1999Net margin-10.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M7.0M4.7M2.3M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow5540000
1994Operating cash flow6194000
1995Operating cash flow3929000
1996Operating cash flow5638000
1997Operating cash flow8638000
1998Operating cash flow6258000
1999Operating cash flow3258000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.91×1.43×0.95×0.48×0.00×1993-11-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-12-01 – 1993-11-30
USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3806000 USD

1992-12-01 – 1993-11-30: 3806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5540000 USD

1992-12-01 – 1993-11-30: 5540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2190000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 2190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6194000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 6194000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1495000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -1495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3929000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 3929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2098000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 2098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5638000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 5638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2167000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 2167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8638000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 8638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235000 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: -1235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6258000 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 6258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30
−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1215000 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: -1215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3258000 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 3258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000823975, 823975, edgar:823975