APOGEE TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-15 to 2011-08-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-473 thousand USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -472666 USD Source

Free cash flow

-473 thousand USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -472666 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2498 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-24.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 586,120

    Prior period

    −USD 2.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1613231 − -2199351 = 586120 USD

    -2199351 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1613231 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 150,172 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.48 million 2,319% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.33 million −2,219% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 127,236 −85% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.21 million −2,134% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.97 million −1,979% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 44,698 30% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.02 million −2,008% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 288% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,319% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3150275 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1919853 -2181684 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312181391 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-894586 -1124220 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315060938 6147730 Derived -1086792 -21453 Derived -1065339 -2108458 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-319518279 9791069 Derived -272790 -2359 Derived -270431 -1087373 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316157633 9566073 Derived -3408440 -23241 Derived -3385199 -2395931 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315172801 10690323 Derived -5517522 -8469909 Derived 2952387 -4987725 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311884784 5425029 Derived -3540245 -569242 Derived -2971003 -3093367 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31150172 3482411 Derived -3332239 -127236 Derived -3205003 -3015877 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 150.2K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue50275
2001Revenue2181391
2002Revenue5060938
2003Revenue9518279
2004Revenue6157633
2005Revenue5172801
2006Revenue1884784
2007Revenue150172

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-92% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,585%3,329%2,073%817%-439%200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year4,238.9%
2002Year over year132%
2003Year over year88.1%
2004Year over year-35.3%
2005Year over year-16%
2006Year over year-63.6%
2007Year over year-92%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,218.9% 2007
Net margin -2,134.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -2,008.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.409%-866%-2,141%-3,416%-4,691%2000-12-3120042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-21.5%
2003Operating margin-2.9%
2004Operating margin-55.4%
2005Operating margin-106.7%
2006Operating margin-187.8%
2007Operating margin-2,218.9%
2000Net margin-3,818.7%
2001Net margin-41%
2002Net margin-21.1%
2003Net margin-2.8%
2004Net margin-55%
2005Net margin57.1%
2006Net margin-157.6%
2007Net margin-2,134.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-4,339.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-51.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-41.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-11.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-38.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-96.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-164.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-2,008.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393.7K-1.0M-2.5M-3.9M-5.3M200020042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-2048878
2001Operating cash flow-1043046
2002Operating cash flow-2056885
2003Operating cash flow-1013792
2004Operating cash flow-2342013
2005Operating cash flow-4920695
2006Operating cash flow-2984299
2007Operating cash flow-2971179

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.399.0K-1.0M-2.5M-3.9M-5.4M200020042007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-2181684
2001Free cash flow-1124220
2002Free cash flow-2108458
2003Free cash flow-1087373
2004Free cash flow-2395931
2005Free cash flow-4987725
2006Free cash flow-3093367
2007Free cash flow-3015877

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.93×4.45×2.97×1.48×0.00×200020042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.5×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.41×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1919853 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1919853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2048878 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2048878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,806
Exact value

Exact value: 132806 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 132806 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-2048878 − 132806 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2181684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 894,586
Exact value

Exact value: -894586 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -894586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1043046 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1043046 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,174
Exact value

Exact value: 81174 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 81174 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-1043046 − 81174 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1124220 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1065339 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1065339 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2056885 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2056885 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,573
Exact value

Exact value: 51573 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 51573 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-2056885 − 51573 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2108458 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 270,431
Exact value

Exact value: -270431 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -270431 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1013792 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1013792 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73,581
Exact value

Exact value: 73581 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 73581 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1013792 − 73581 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1087373 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3385199 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3385199 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2342013 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2342013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,918
Exact value

Exact value: 53918 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 53918 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-2342013 − 53918 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2395931 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2952387 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2952387 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4920695 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4920695 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,030
Exact value

Exact value: 67030 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 67030 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-4920695 − 67030 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4987725 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2971003 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2971003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2984299 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2984299 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,068
Exact value

Exact value: 109068 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 109068 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-2984299 − 109068 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3093367 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3205003 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3205003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2971179 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2971179 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,698
Exact value

Exact value: 44698 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 44698 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-2971179 − 44698 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3015877 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2199351 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2199351 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1613231 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1613231 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000823876, 823876, edgar:823876