Revenue
341 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2024-04-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
341 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
3.61%
2008-12-31 · %
-7.97 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
17171000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.31 billion USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
7.86 million USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
23.1 million USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-04-16.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.56 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.31 billion
–
1308674000 − 1557889000 = -249215000 USD
1557889000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1308674000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 139.48 million
–
Current period
USD 7.86 million
–
7857000 − 139478000 = -131621000 USD
139478000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7857000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.34 million
–
Current period
USD 23.06 million
–
23058000 − 13340000 = 9718000 USD
13340000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23058000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1883594000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 107359000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1972438000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 100648000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2036339000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 130129000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2097029000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 119634000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2046555000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 115971000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1750396000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 146632000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1557889000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 139478000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1308674000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7857000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1883594000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1972438000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2036339000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2097029000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2046555000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1750396000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1557889000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1308674000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -11% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -16% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 198789000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 256533000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 255460000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 254268000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 121255000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 13340000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 23058000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 90.7% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 89.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 89.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 90.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 90.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 91.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 92.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 107.36 million Exact valueExact value: 107359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 100.65 million Exact valueExact value: 100648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.79 million Exact valueExact value: 198789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 130.13 million Exact valueExact value: 130129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256.53 million Exact valueExact value: 256533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 119.63 million Exact valueExact value: 119634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.46 million Exact valueExact value: 255460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 115.97 million Exact valueExact value: 115971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.27 million Exact valueExact value: 254268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 146.63 million Exact valueExact value: 146632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.26 million Exact valueExact value: 121255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 139.48 million Exact valueExact value: 139478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.34 million Exact valueExact value: 13340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 7.86 million Exact valueExact value: 7857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.06 million Exact valueExact value: 23058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000823533, 823533, edgar:823533
Also known as FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE CO