OLD NISOURCE INC.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2000-11-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

688 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.75%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 101486000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 687992000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

48.8 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48763000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51 million USD Source
Exact value

51029000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

141 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 160414000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 127458000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 79616000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 23413000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5200000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

323 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 453030000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 359933000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235439000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4926000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -965000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-30.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.99 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3013464000 − 2986633000 = 26831000 USD

    2986633000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3013464000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 189.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 188.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    188050000 − 189200000 = -1150000 USD

    189200000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    188050000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 475.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 467.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    467431000 − 475805000 = -8374000 USD

    475805000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    467431000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 3.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.55 billion 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 467.42 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 279.37 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 188.05 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 467.43 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 9.4%82%
  • 1997 83%
  • 1998 86%
  • 1998 86%
  • 1999 85%
  • 1999 9.3%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-302156923000 1769495000 Derived 387428000 202535000 Derived 184893000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-302359526000 1961530000 Derived 397996000 211644000 Derived 186352000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-302835156000 2430980000 Derived 404176000 222234000 Derived 181942000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-302986633000 2571919000 Derived 414714000 225514000 Derived 189200000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-303073264000 2610381000 Derived 462883000 259661000 Derived 203222000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-303013464000 2546043000 Derived 467421000 279371000 Derived 188050000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B829.8M0.0199619971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1884255000
1996Revenue1897596000
1996Revenue1821626000
1997Revenue1824822000
1997Revenue2156923000
1997Revenue2359526000
1998Revenue2835156000
1998Revenue2986633000
1999Revenue3073264000
1999Revenue3013464000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0%25.5%17.0%8.5%0.0%199619971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year2.8%
1997Year over year14.5%
1997Year over year24.3%
1998Year over year31.4%
1998Year over year26.6%
1999Year over year8.4%
1999Year over year0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.5% 1999
Net margin 6.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%16.9%11.2%5.6%0.0%199619971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin20.8%
1996Operating margin20.2%
1996Operating margin15.7%
1997Operating margin15.4%
1997Operating margin18%
1997Operating margin16.9%
1998Operating margin14.3%
1998Operating margin13.9%
1999Operating margin15.1%
1999Operating margin15.5%
1996-06-30Net marginNot reported
1996-09-30Net marginNot reported
1996-12-31Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin9.9%
1997Net margin8.6%
1997Net margin7.9%
1998Net margin6.4%
1998Net margin6.3%
1999Net margin6.6%
1999Net margin6.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 467.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.547.9M410.9M273.9M137.0M0.0199619971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow353478000
1997Operating cash flow437455000
1998Operating cash flow507287000
1998Operating cash flow475805000
1999Operating cash flow488914000
1999Operating cash flow467431000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.79×0.59×0.39×0.20×0.00×199619971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 184.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184893000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 184893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 353478000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 353478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 186.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186352000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 186352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 437455000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 437455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 190.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190849000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 190849000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 434.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434557000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 434557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 180.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180733000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 180733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312902000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 312902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 181.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181942000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 181942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 507287000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 507287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 189.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189200000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 189200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 475.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 475805000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 475805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 193.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193886000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 193886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484132000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 484132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 209.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209723000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 209723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 570.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 570786000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 570786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 203.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203222000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 203222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488914000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 488914000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 188.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188050000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 188050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467431000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 467431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000823392, 823392, edgar:823392

Also known as NIPSCO INDUSTRIES INC, NISOURCE INC