Revenue
92.9 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 92934000 USD Source
186 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2019-12-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
92.9 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
-68.75%
2019 Q3 · %
-117 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
81695000 USD
515031000 USD
46618153 shares
-4.89% · -2.4 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-05.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.06 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.04 billion
–
1035740000 − 1057380000 = -21640000 USD
1057380000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1035740000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 118.8 million
–
Current period
USD 108.63 million
–
108634000 − 118796000 = -10162000 USD
118796000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source108634000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 368.46 million
–
Current period
−USD 77.81 million
–
-77812000 − 368460000 = -446272000 USD
368460000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-77812000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 484958000 | 431824000 Derived | 53134000 | 59662000 Derived | -6528000 | 57642000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 774309000 | 500311000 Derived | 273998000 | 113048000 Derived | 160950000 | 323739000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 831836000 | 560365000 Derived | 271471000 | 100055000 Derived | 171416000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 768492000 | 554073000 Derived | 214419000 | 106127000 Derived | 108292000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 853678000 | 631103000 Derived | 222575000 | 92569000 Derived | 130006000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 938053000 | 712009000 Derived | 226044000 | 108249000 Derived | 117795000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 961494000 | 759773000 Derived | 201721000 | 157994000 Derived | 43727000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 857942000 | 743307000 Derived | 114635000 | 40523000 Derived | 74112000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1057380000 | 891705000 Derived | 165675000 | 46879000 Derived | 118796000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1035740000 | 854395000 Derived | 181345000 | 72711000 Derived | 108634000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 484958000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 774309000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 831836000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 768492000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 853678000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 938053000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 961494000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 857942000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1057380000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1035740000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -29.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 59.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -10.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 35.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 26.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 41.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 158521000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 341738000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 402983000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -65380000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 237427000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 44265000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 156122000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 156188000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 368460000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -77812000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 57642000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 323739000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 64.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 75.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 79.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 80% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 6.53 million Exact valueExact value: -6528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.52 million Exact valueExact value: 158521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.88 million Exact valueExact value: 100879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.64 million Calculation and evidence158521000 − 100879000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57642000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 160.95 million Exact valueExact value: 160950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341.74 million Exact valueExact value: 341738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 17999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.74 million Calculation and evidence341738000 − 17999000 USD Exact free cash flow: 323739000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 171.42 million Exact valueExact value: 171416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 402.98 million Exact valueExact value: 402983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 108.29 million Exact valueExact value: 108292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.38 million Exact valueExact value: -65380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 130.01 million Exact valueExact value: 130006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.43 million Exact valueExact value: 237427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 117.8 million Exact valueExact value: 117795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.27 million Exact valueExact value: 44265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 43.73 million Exact valueExact value: 43727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.12 million Exact valueExact value: 156122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 74.11 million Exact valueExact value: 74112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.19 million Exact valueExact value: 156188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 118.8 million Exact valueExact value: 118796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.46 million Exact valueExact value: 368460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 108.63 million Exact valueExact value: 108634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.81 million Exact valueExact value: -77812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
186 filings · 7,728 latest values · 7,728 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000823094, 823094, BID, edgar:823094
Also known as SOTHEBYS, SOTHEBYS HOLDINGS INC, Sotheby's