Sotheby's

EDGAR

186 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2019-12-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

92.9 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-68.75%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -63895000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 92934000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-117 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -124693000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7233000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
81.7 million USD Source
Exact value

81695000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
515 million USD Source
Exact value

515031000 USD

Shares outstanding
46.6 million shares Source
Exact value

46618153 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.89% · -2.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 49017304 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 46618153 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-05.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1035740000 − 1057380000 = -21640000 USD

    1057380000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1035740000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 118.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 108.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    108634000 − 118796000 = -10162000 USD

    118796000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    108634000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -121.1%

    Prior period

    USD 368.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 77.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -77812000 − 368460000 = -446272000 USD

    368460000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -77812000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 854.4 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 181.35 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 72.71 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 108.63 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 77.81 million −7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2010 21%15%65%
  • 2011 21%12%67%
  • 2012 14%14%72%
  • 2013 15%11%74%
  • 2014 13%12%76%
  • 2015 16%79%
  • 2016 87%
  • 2017 11%84%
  • 2018 10%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31484958000 431824000 Derived 53134000 59662000 Derived -6528000 57642000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31774309000 500311000 Derived 273998000 113048000 Derived 160950000 323739000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31831836000 560365000 Derived 271471000 100055000 Derived 171416000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31768492000 554073000 Derived 214419000 106127000 Derived 108292000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31853678000 631103000 Derived 222575000 92569000 Derived 130006000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31938053000 712009000 Derived 226044000 108249000 Derived 117795000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31961494000 759773000 Derived 201721000 157994000 Derived 43727000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31857942000 743307000 Derived 114635000 40523000 Derived 74112000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311057380000 891705000 Derived 165675000 46879000 Derived 118796000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311035740000 854395000 Derived 181345000 72711000 Derived 108634000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B856.5M571.0M285.5M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue484958000
2010Revenue774309000
2011Revenue831836000
2012Revenue768492000
2013Revenue853678000
2014Revenue938053000
2015Revenue961494000
2016Revenue857942000
2017Revenue1057380000
2018Revenue1035740000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%41%15%-11%-37%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over year-29.9%
2010Year over year59.7%
2011Year over year7.4%
2012Year over year-7.6%
2013Year over year11.1%
2014Year over year9.9%
2015Year over year2.5%
2016Year over year-10.8%
2017Year over year23.2%
2018Year over year-2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.5% 2018
Net margin 10.5% 2018
Free cash flow margin 41.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%33%20%8%-5%200920142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin11%
2010Operating margin35.4%
2011Operating margin32.6%
2012Operating margin27.9%
2013Operating margin26.1%
2014Operating margin24.1%
2015Operating margin21%
2016Operating margin13.4%
2017Operating margin15.7%
2018Operating margin17.5%
2009Net margin-1.3%
2010Net margin20.8%
2011Net margin20.6%
2012Net margin14.1%
2013Net margin15.2%
2014Net margin12.6%
2015Net margin4.5%
2016Net margin8.6%
2017Net margin11.2%
2018Net margin10.5%
2009Free cash flow margin11.9%
2010Free cash flow margin41.8%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -77.8M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.441.4M302.0M162.6M23.2M-116.3M200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow158521000
2010Operating cash flow341738000
2011Operating cash flow402983000
2012Operating cash flow-65380000
2013Operating cash flow237427000
2014Operating cash flow44265000
2015Operating cash flow156122000
2016Operating cash flow156188000
2017Operating cash flow368460000
2018Operating cash flow-77812000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 323.7M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.349.6M262.2M174.8M87.4M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow57642000
2010Free cash flow323739000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%200920142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets63.6%
2010Liabilities / assets64.6%
2011Liabilities / assets62.3%
2012Liabilities / assets61.4%
2013Liabilities / assets60.6%
2014Liabilities / assets72.1%
2015Liabilities / assets75.3%
2016Liabilities / assets79.8%
2017Liabilities / assets80%
2018Liabilities / assets83.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.08× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.36×1.77×1.18×0.59×0.00×200920142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6528000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158521000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 158521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100879000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 100879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.64 million
Calculation and evidence

158521000 − 100879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57642000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 160.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160950000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 160950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341738000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 341738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17999000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 17999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.74 million
Calculation and evidence

341738000 − 17999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 323739000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 171.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171416000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 171416000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 402.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 402983000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 402983000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 108.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108292000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 108292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65380000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -65380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 130.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130006000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 130006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237427000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 237427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 117.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117795000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 117795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44265000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 44265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 43.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43727000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 43727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156122000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 156122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 74.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74112000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 74112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156188000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 156188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 118.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118796000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 118796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368460000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 368460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 108.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108634000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 108634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77812000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -77812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

186 filings · 7,728 latest values · 7,728 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000823094, 823094, BID, edgar:823094

Also known as SOTHEBYS, SOTHEBYS HOLDINGS INC, Sotheby's