CONTINENTAL CIRCUITS CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 1998-03-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.3 million USD

1998-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.34%

1998-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1887000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35344000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
180 thousand USD Source
Exact value

180000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-17.

Financial data available through: 1997-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.4%

    Prior period

    USD 108.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 120.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    120752000 − 108362000 = 12390000 USD

    108362000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    120752000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8022000 − 6283000 = 1739000 USD

    6283000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8022000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +38.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13210000 − 9547000 = 3663000 USD

    9547000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13210000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +136.8%

    Prior period

    USD 8.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20562000 − 8682000 = 11880000 USD

    8682000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20562000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

  • Revenue USD 120.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 107.19 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.57 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.55 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.02 million 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.21 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.56 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.35 million −6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 88%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-3180218000 73898000 Derived 6320000 3261000 Derived 3059000 2414000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3195372000 83555000 Derived 11817000 5163000 Derived 6654000 -294000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31108362000 97493000 Derived 10869000 4586000 Derived 6283000 865000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31120752000 107185000 Derived 13567000 5545000 Derived 8022000 -7352000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 120.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.4M97.8M65.2M32.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue80218000
1995Revenue95372000
1996Revenue108362000
1997Revenue120752000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.4% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4%15.3%10.2%5.1%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year18.9%
1996Year over year13.6%
1997Year over year11.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.2% 1997
Net margin 6.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -6.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%8.5%3.2%-2.2%-7.6%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7.9%
1995Operating margin12.4%
1996Operating margin10%
1997Operating margin11.2%
1994Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin7%
1996Net margin5.8%
1997Net margin6.6%
1994Free cash flow margin3%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1996Free cash flow margin0.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3M10.7M7.1M3.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6121000
1995Operating cash flow11382000
1996Operating cash flow9547000
1997Operating cash flow13210000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M363.1K-2.5M-5.3M-8.1M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2414000
1995Free cash flow-294000
1996Free cash flow865000
1997Free cash flow-7352000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.79× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.32×0.66×0.00×1994-07-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3059000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 3059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6121000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 6121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3707000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 3707000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

6121000 − 3707000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6654000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 6654000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11382000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 11382000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11676000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 11676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 294,000
Calculation and evidence

11382000 − 11676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -294000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6283000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 6283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9547000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 9547000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8682000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 8682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 865,000
Calculation and evidence

9547000 − 8682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 865000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8022000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 8022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13210000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 13210000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20562000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 20562000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.35 million
Calculation and evidence

13210000 − 20562000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000822973, 822973, edgar:822973