LANXIDE CORP

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-01-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.19 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.11%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1741000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6193000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.29 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1288000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.86 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1288000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 573000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
84 thousand USD Source
Exact value

84000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20.8 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4034000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4534000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26429000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20352000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6193000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Net income

21 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2365000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1836000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2365000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1202000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1836000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1202000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.63 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1288000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3041000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1288000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2101000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3041000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2628000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2101000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

965 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 434000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 312000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 704000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 434000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 573000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 573000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 573000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-01-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39%

    Prior period

    USD 26.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16122000 − 26429000 = -10307000 USD

    26429000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16122000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21000 − -3245000 = 3266000 USD

    -3245000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,208.9%

    Prior period

    USD 237,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2628000 − 237000 = -2865000 USD

    237000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2628000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56.8%

    Prior period

    USD 704,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 304,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    304000 − 704000 = -400000 USD

    704000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    304000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

  • Revenue USD 16.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 6.71 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.03 million 44% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.84 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 545,000 3.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 524,000 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 21,000 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.63 million −16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 304,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.93 million −18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1998 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3036258000 52329000 Derived -16071000 6646000 Derived -22717000 -19256000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3018661000 22325000 Derived -3664000 -5237000 Derived 1573000 -11849000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3026429000 28168000 Derived -1739000 1506000 Derived -3245000 -467000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3016122000 15577000 Derived 545000 524000 Derived 21000 -2932000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.2M29.4M19.6M9.8M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue36258000
1996Revenue18661000
1997Revenue26429000
1998Revenue16122000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%23%-3%-30%-56%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-48.5%
1997Year over year41.6%
1998Year over year-39%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.4% 1998
Net margin 0.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin -18.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-7%-28%-48%-69%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-44.3%
1996Operating margin-19.6%
1997Operating margin-6.6%
1998Operating margin3.4%
1995Net margin-62.7%
1996Net margin8.4%
1997Net margin-12.3%
1998Net margin0.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-53.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-63.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-18.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-3.0M-7.5M-11.9M-16.4M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-15142000
1996Operating cash flow-11178000
1997Operating cash flow237000
1998Operating cash flow-2628000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-4.0M-9.6M-15.2M-20.8M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-19256000
1996Free cash flow-11849000
1997Free cash flow-467000
1998Free cash flow-2932000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.12×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×1995-09-30199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 22.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22717000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -22717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15142000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -15142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4114000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 4114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-15142000 − 4114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1573000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11178000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -11178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671,000
Exact value

Exact value: 671000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-11178000 − 671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3245000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -3245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237,000
Exact value

Exact value: 237000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 704,000
Exact value

Exact value: 704000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 467,000
Calculation and evidence

237000 − 704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 21000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2628000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2628000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304,000
Exact value

Exact value: 304000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-2628000 − 304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000822972, 822972, edgar:822972