CECS CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 779,633

    Prior period

    −USD 840,789

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61,156

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61156 − -840789 = 779633 USD

    -840789 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61156 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 549,107

    Prior period

    −USD 232,580

    –

    Current period

    −USD 781,687

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -781687 − -232580 = -549107 USD

    -232580 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -781687 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 666,680 −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.45 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-317133431 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-686323 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315892874 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-988139 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314760684 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2139327 -844311 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315172504 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-666680 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M5.8M3.9M1.9M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue7133431
1994Revenue5892874
1995Revenue4760684
1996Revenue5172504

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%2.8%-5.3%-13.4%-21.4%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-17.4%
1995Year over year-19.2%
1996Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -12.9% 1996
Free cash flow margin -17.7% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-9%-22%-36%-49%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-9.6%
1994Net margin-16.8%
1995Net margin-44.9%
1996Net margin-12.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-17.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M989.3K354.9K-279.5K-913.9K1993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow919845
1994Operating cash flow944088
1995Operating cash flow-738854
1996Operating cash flow1448732

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -844.3K 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.5K-177.3K-422.2K-667.0K-911.9K1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-844311
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

230.6% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249%187%125%62%0%1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets119.4%
1995Liabilities / assets144.6%
1996Liabilities / assets230.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.26×0.20×0.13×0.07×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 686,323
Exact value

Exact value: -686323 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -686323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 919,845
Exact value

Exact value: 919845 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 919845 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 988,139
Exact value

Exact value: -988139 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -988139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 944,088
Exact value

Exact value: 944088 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 944088 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2139327 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2139327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 738,854
Exact value

Exact value: -738854 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -738854 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,457
Exact value

Exact value: 105457 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 105457 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 844,311
Calculation and evidence

-738854 − 105457 USD

Exact free cash flow: -844311 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 666,680
Exact value

Exact value: -666680 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -666680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1448732 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1448732 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 286,772
Exact value

Exact value: 286772 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 286772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1273323 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1273323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 840,789
Exact value

Exact value: -840789 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -840789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 232,580
Exact value

Exact value: -232580 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -232580 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 61,156
Exact value

Exact value: -61156 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -61156 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 781,687
Exact value

Exact value: -781687 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -781687 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000822935, 822935, edgar:822935

Also known as CHOICES ENTERTAINMENT CORP