Revenue
3.45 billion USD
1997-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3445310000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1997-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
180234000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.8 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.33 billion
–
12330538000 − 11804174000 = 526364000 USD
11804174000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12330538000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 792.49 million
–
Current period
USD 761.15 million
–
761151000 − 792488000 = -31337000 USD
792488000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source761151000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 291.3 million
–
291295000 − 1174590000 = -883295000 USD
1174590000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source291295000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 328.62 million
–
Current period
USD 406.01 million
–
406005000 − 328617000 = 77388000 USD
328617000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source406005000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 9201197000 | 8281278000 Derived | 919919000 | 226928000 Derived | 692991000 | 693926000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 10097662000 | 9201559000 Derived | 896103000 | 299227000 Derived | 596876000 | 890483000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 11804174000 | 10685793000 Derived | 1118381000 | 325893000 Derived | 792488000 | 845973000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 12330538000 | 11132368000 Derived | 1198170000 | 437019000 Derived | 761151000 | -114710000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 9201197000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 10097662000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 11804174000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 12330538000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 950057000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1157859000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 1174590000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 291295000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 693926000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 890483000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 845973000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -114710000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 692.99 million Exact valueExact value: 692991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 950.06 million Exact valueExact value: 950057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256.13 million Exact valueExact value: 256131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 693.93 million Calculation and evidence950057000 − 256131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 693926000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 596.88 million Exact valueExact value: 596876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1157859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267.38 million Exact valueExact value: 267376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 890.48 million Calculation and evidence1157859000 − 267376000 USD Exact free cash flow: 890483000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 792.49 million Exact valueExact value: 792488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1174590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.62 million Exact valueExact value: 328617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 845.97 million Calculation and evidence1174590000 − 328617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 845973000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 761.15 million Exact valueExact value: 761151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 291.3 million Exact valueExact value: 291295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 406.01 million Exact valueExact value: 406005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.71 million Calculation and evidence291295000 − 406005000 USD Exact free cash flow: -114710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000082267, 82267, edgar:82267