RAYTHEON CO

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1997-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.45 billion USD

1997-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3445310000 USD Source

Operating margin

12.18%

1997-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 419597000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3445310000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
180 million USD Source
Exact value

180234000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 11.8 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12330538000 − 11804174000 = 526364000 USD

    11804174000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12330538000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 792.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 761.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    761151000 − 792488000 = -31337000 USD

    792488000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    761151000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -75.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 291.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    291295000 − 1174590000 = -883295000 USD

    1174590000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    291295000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 328.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 406.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    406005000 − 328617000 = 77388000 USD

    328617000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    406005000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.33 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.13 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.2 billion 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 437.02 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 761.15 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 291.3 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 406.01 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 114.71 million −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 90%
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-319201197000 8281278000 Derived 919919000 226928000 Derived 692991000 693926000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3110097662000 9201559000 Derived 896103000 299227000 Derived 596876000 890483000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3111804174000 10685793000 Derived 1118381000 325893000 Derived 792488000 845973000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3112330538000 11132368000 Derived 1198170000 437019000 Derived 761151000 -114710000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.3B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3B10.0B6.7B3.3B0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue9201197000
1994Revenue10097662000
1995Revenue11804174000
1996Revenue12330538000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%13.7%9.1%4.6%0.0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.7%
1995Year over year16.9%
1996Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 1996
Net margin 6.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%7.7%4.5%1.4%-1.8%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin10%
1994Operating margin8.9%
1995Operating margin9.5%
1996Operating margin9.7%
1993Net margin7.5%
1994Net margin5.9%
1995Net margin6.7%
1996Net margin6.2%
1993Free cash flow margin7.5%
1994Free cash flow margin8.8%
1995Free cash flow margin7.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 291.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B951.4M634.3M317.1M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow950057000
1994Operating cash flow1157859000
1995Operating cash flow1174590000
1996Operating cash flow291295000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -114.7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.970.9M679.4M387.9M96.4M-195.1M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow693926000
1994Free cash flow890483000
1995Free cash flow845973000
1996Free cash flow-114710000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.19× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.71×1.28×0.86×0.43×0.00×1993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 692.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 692991000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 692991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 950.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 950057000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 950057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256131000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 256131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693.93 million
Calculation and evidence

950057000 − 256131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 693926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 596.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 596876000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 596876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1157859000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1157859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 267376000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 267376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890.48 million
Calculation and evidence

1157859000 − 267376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 890483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 792.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 792488000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 792488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1174590000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1174590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 328617000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 328617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845.97 million
Calculation and evidence

1174590000 − 328617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 845973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 761.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 761151000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 761151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291295000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 291295000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 406005000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 406005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114.71 million
Calculation and evidence

291295000 − 406005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -114710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000082267, 82267, edgar:82267