FIDELITY SOUTHERN CORP

EDGAR

203 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2019-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.55 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

134.38%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-11.2 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11170000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.9 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11170000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1761000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
118 million USD Source
Exact value

118234000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
121 million USD Source
Exact value

120733000 USD

Shares outstanding
27.6 million shares Source
Exact value

27629860 shares

Reported share-count change

2.20% · 596 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27034255 shares · 2018-03-31· Source
  • 27629860 shares · 2019-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4346000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4528000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17873000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13311000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4549000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Net income

38.2 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9390000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 12742000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 43823000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 33899000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6113000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

207 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -62389000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51949000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20686000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62389000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 166432000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20686000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11170000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

10.2 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3945000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1252000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6148000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3945000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9641000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6148000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1761000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

197 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -62389000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51949000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20686000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62389000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 166432000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20686000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11170000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3945000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1252000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6148000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3945000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9641000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6148000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1761000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17873000 − 16719000 = 1154000 USD

    16719000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17873000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 39.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43823000 − 39796000 = 4027000 USD

    39796000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43823000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 155.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 166.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    166432000 − 155201000 = 11231000 USD

    155201000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    166432000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +81.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9641000 − 5305000 = 4336000 USD

    5305000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9641000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 43.82 million 245% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 166.43 million 931% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.64 million 54% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 156.79 million 877% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3117021000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38766000 -36037000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3116719000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39796000 149896000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3117873000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43823000 156791000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.9M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.3M14.5M9.7M4.8M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue17021000
2017Revenue16719000
2018Revenue17873000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.9% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%5.1%2.6%0.0%-2.5%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-1.8%
2018Year over year6.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 245.2% 2018
Free cash flow margin 877.3% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.985%664%342%21%-300%2016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin227.8%
2017Net margin238%
2018Net margin245.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-211.7%
2017Free cash flow margin896.6%
2018Free cash flow margin877.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 166.4M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182.1M125.3M68.5M11.6M-45.2M201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-29508000
2017Operating cash flow155201000
2018Operating cash flow166432000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 156.8M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.2M116.3M60.4M4.5M-51.5M201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-36037000
2017Free cash flow149896000
2018Free cash flow156791000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets91.7%
2017Liabilities / assets91.2%
2018Liabilities / assets90.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3855000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51273000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -51273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698,000
Exact value

Exact value: 698000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-51273000 − 698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 10.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10133000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10133000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32750000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -32750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3228000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-32750000 − 3228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 11.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11398000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 11398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116364000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 116364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9252000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.11 million
Calculation and evidence

116364000 − 9252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 25.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25327000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 25327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124864000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -124864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8669000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 133.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-124864000 − 8669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -133533000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 27.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27638000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 27638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140577000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 140577000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10347000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.23 million
Calculation and evidence

140577000 − 10347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 30.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30036000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 30036000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 141.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141939000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -141939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13406000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 13406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-141939000 − 13406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -155345000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 39.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39135000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 39135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2955000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12160000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 12160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.21 million
Calculation and evidence

2955000 − 12160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 38.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38766000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 38766000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29508000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -29508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6529000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-29508000 − 6529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36037000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 39.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39796000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 39796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155201000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 155201000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5305000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.9 million
Calculation and evidence

155201000 − 5305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 149896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 43.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43823000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 43823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166432000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 166432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9641000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9641000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.79 million
Calculation and evidence

166432000 − 9641000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 156791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

203 filings · 1,659 latest values · 1,659 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000822662, 822662, edgar:822662

Also known as FIDELITY NATIONAL CORP /GA/, FIDELITY SOUTHERN CORP